Photos & Videos: 2011 Mr & Miss Cedarbridge

December 10, 2011

Family, friends and fellow students gathered at the Ruth Seaton James Centre last night [Dec.9] to watch the crowning of the winners of the 2011-2012 Mr & Miss Cedarbridge Academy Pageant.

A slideshow was displayed depicting footage of the contestants leading up to the show, and the contestants opened the night with a dance routine and proceeded to introduce themselves to the crowd. The host for the evening was Leonie Dill and she entered the stage with an energetic dancing lip-sync routine.

Contestants for Miss Cedarbridge Academy were Taisheka Talbot, Stacy Lee Smith, Adrien Lewis, Amber Dill, Shakaila Tankard, Dennishia Roberts, KyAnne Scott-Fishenden, Ashley Riley, Sarafina Durrant, Chantal Stowe and Sache Bascome – with Shakaila Tankard winning the crown.

Miss Cedarbridge Academy winner announced:

Mr. Cedarbridge Academy contestants included London Steede-Jackson, Kyle Godfrey, Edward Stovell, Fernando Brown, Antione Williams and Khaivon Castro, who was declared the winner.

Mr Cedarbridge Academy winner announced:

The judges for the night were introduced and included Miss Bermuda 2011 Jana Outerbridge, Kim Burgess, Miss CBA 1999-2000 Daishawnai Richardson, Masante Maryam, Anthea Emery, Jamion Simmons and Earl Basden.

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Videos

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Mr. Dean Foggo says:

    Bernews…THANK YOU FOR BEING OFF THE HOOK WITH YOUR REPORTING OF THE 12TH MR. & MISS CEDARBRIDGE ACADEMY PAGEANT.

    Our young people did and outstanding job at the pageant and I am so glad we can celebrate them beyond the four walls of school and the confines of Bermuda. Congratulations to all the contestants…YOU ARE ALL WINNERS TO ME… Congratulations also to Mr. CedarBridge Khaivon Castro and to Miss CedarBridge Shakaila Tankard.

    Mr. CedarBridge 1st Runner-up Fernando Brown, 2nd Runner-up Kyle Godfrey, Most Photogenic male London Steede-Jackson, Most Congenial male Edward Stovell.

    Miss CedarBridge 1st Runner-up Adrien Lewis, 2nd Runner-up Chantal Stowe, Most Photogenic female Sarafina Durrant, Most Congenial female Chantal Stowe. Finalist Stacy-Lee Smith and Dennishia Roberts.

    Special Leadership awards: Chantal Stowe and Shakaila Tankard.

    2011-2012 Contestants: Taisheka Talbot, Stacy-Lee Smith, Adrien Lewis, Amber Dill, Shakaila Tankard, Dennishia Roberts, KyAnne Scott-Fishenden, Ashley Riley, Sarafina Durrant, Chantal Stowe, Sache Bascome, London Steede-Jackson, Kyle Godfrey, Edward Stovell, Fernando Brown, Antoine Williams, and Khaivon Castro.

    17 young people took the challenge and won.

    Thank you to those who came out and supported our young people and thank you to the parents who allowed them to experience what 141 other young people have experience.

    On behalf of the contestants and CedarBridge Academy, thank you very much for once again reporting the CedarBridge Academy story…

    Mr. Dean Foggo J.P.
    Pageant Director

  2. Ants says:

    I enjoyed the show very exciting well done cedar bridge Mr Foggo you are a jewel in the crown of CBA you made me a proud parent of a soon to graduate CBA student thank you

Latest Tweets From ForeverBermuda.com