Day #1 Results: Junior Squash Championships
The 2012 Digicel Bermuda National Junior Squash Championships got underway today [Dec 27], and will continue at 9.30am tomorrow morning. The main finals all start from 12pm with the last match on at 2.30pm, with presentations to follow immediately after.
Girls Under 11
- Ariana Lowther d Elena Wright 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 13-11
- Abigail Brewer d Casey Morris 14-12, 11-13, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8
- Abigail Brewer d Elena Wright 11-3, 11-7, 12-10
- Casey Morris d Ariana Lowther 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Boys Under 11
- Ben Khalil d Alex Zuill 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
- Samuel Darling d Ted Chiaramonte 11-0, 11-5, 11-2
- Oscar Lindsey d Ben Khalil 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
- Matthew Elliott d James Khalil 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
- Ethan Furbert d Ben Darling 11-5, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3
Girls Under 13
- Olivia Lindsey d Sabrina Lowther 11-1, 11-2, 11-5
- Caroline Alexander d Isabella Wright 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Boys Under 13
- Kayden Hopkins d Adam Zuill 11-3, 11-6, 11-1
- Dylan Somerville d Sam Morris 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5
- Taylor Carrick d Jasai Hollis 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
- Anaya Smith d Taylor Carrick 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
- Dylan Somerville d Shane White 12-10, 11-3, 12-10
- Dylan Pratt d Kaden Hopkins 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
- Kaleo Place d Marcus Rewan 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
- Shane White d Sam Morris 11-2, 11-8, 11-3
Girls Under 15
- Tiye Williams d Leah Wright 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
- Madeleine Rose d Olivia Lindsey 11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 10-12, 12-10
Boys Under 15
- Dylan Muldoon d Trew Morris 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
- Liam Mulholland d Dylan Somerville 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
- Brian Darling d Adam Smith 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-13, 11-4
- Anaya Smith d James Robertson 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
- Max Chiaramonte d Matthew Daley 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
- Jacques DeVerteuil d Cherian Yit 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
- Anaya Smith d Ryan Hopkins 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4
- Dylan Pratt d Max Chiaramonte 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
- Jacques DeVerteuil d Brian Darling 11-1, 11-7, 11-4
- Cherian Yit d Adam Smith 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
- Trew Morris d Dylan Somerville 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Girls Under 17
- Emma Keane d Susanna Armano 11-1, 11-4, 11-0
- Tiye Williams d Madeleine Rose 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7
Girls Under 19
- Alex Marshall d Susanna Armano 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Boys Under 19
- Kyler Knights d Laird Simmons 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
- Kion Knights d Beckett Simmons 10-12, 11-7, 2-11, 12-10, 11-9
- Nazhir Smith d Nic Barton 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 8-7 Barton retired injured