BEF Hunter/Equitation Champions & Full Results

February 27, 2014

The Bermuda Equestrian Federation [BEF] held the BEF Hunter & Equitation Show under the watchful eye of judge Robyn Baechler from Canada this weekend. 47 horses and ponies and 59 riders competed on a course designed by Ian Truran.

Casey Truran was named the Overall Junior Champion, while Hannah Simmons was named the Reserve Champion, Sarah Tomlinson was named the Overall Adult Champion, while the Reserve Champion was Erin Smith.

The Junior Hunter Horse Champion was Laredo, while Esquire was crowned the Adult Hunter Horse Champion and the Reserve title went to Soft Spoken. The Low Hunter Horse Champion was In Fashion, with the Reserve Boom Boom Pow.

Golden Sun & The Guardian both claimed the Hunter Pony title, while in the Low Hunter Pony Class the title went to Dream Come True and Phantom was the Reserve.

Michael Rodrigues was the Adult Equitation Champion, with the Reserve crown going to Kelby Lusher. Junior Equitation 12-14 Years Champion was Elizabeth Maderios and Lucas Bridges was announced as the Reserve Champion.

The Limit Adult Equitation Champion was Erin Smith and the Reserve title went to Ann Lindroth, Samantha Stempel was crowned the Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under Champion with the Reserve title going to Hannah Simmons.

The Junior Equitation Under 12 Years Champion was Robin Stempel, while the Reserve Champion was Kayla Bardgett, Ariana Wilmont was named the Walk & Trot Equitation Champion, while Cody Rego came away with the Reserve title.

Junior Hunter Model

  • 1st – Deportista – Casey Truran
  • 2nd – Laredo – Kristen Bean

Adult Hunter Model

  • 1st – Soft Spoken – Christy Corbett
  • 2nd – Esquire – Stephanie Wilkinson
  • 3rd – Laredo – Carla Stempel
  • 4th – Starstruck – Patrice Swan
  • 5th – Helsinki Van De Heffinck – Kirista Rabain

Low Hunter Horse over Fences 2’9”

  • 1st – Boom Boom Pow – Hannah Simmons
  • 2nd – In Fashion – Sarah Tomlinson
  • 3rd – Hey Dude – Courtney Bromby
  • 4th – Dare 2 Dream – Justus Anderson
  • 5th – Project Runway – Erin Smith
  • 6th – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers

Low Hunter Horse over Fences 2’9”

  • 1st – In Fashion – Sarah Tomlinson
  • 2nd – Hey Dude – Courtney Bromby
  • 3rd – Boom Boom Pow – Hannah Simmons
  • 4th – Project Runway – Erin Smith
  • 5th – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers
  • 6th – Carolina Gold – Ann Lindroth

Adult Hunter Over Fences 3’0”

  • 1st – Esquire – Stephanie Wilkinson
  • 2nd – Helsinki Van De Hoffinck – Kirista Rabain
  • 3rd – Southern Eclipse – Michael Rodrigues
  • 4th – Soft Spoken – Melinda De Costa
  • 5th – Starstruck – Patrice Swan

Adult Hunter Over Fences 3’0”

  • 1st – Esquire – Stephanie Wilkinson
  • 2nd – Helsinki Van De Hefflinck – Kirista Rabain
  • 3rd – Soft Spoken – Melinda DeCosta
  • 4th – Starstruck – Patrice Swan
  • 5th – South Eclipse – Michael Rodrigues
  • 6th – Laredo – Carla Stempel

Low Hunter Under Saddle

  • 1st – Gold River – Alyssa Rowse
  • 2nd – Project Runway – Erin Smith
  • 3rd – In Fashion – Sarah Tomlinson
  • 4th – Mind Over Matter – Morgan Smith
  • 5th – Finnomenal AV – Rebecca Carne
  • 6th – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers

Junior Hunter Under Saddle

  • 1st – Deportista – Casey Truran
  • 2nd – Laredo – Kirsten Bean

Adult Hunter Under Saddle

  • 1st – Soft Spoken – Christy Corbett
  • 2nd – Esquire – Stephanie Wilkinson
  • 3rd – Starstruck – Patrice Swan
  • 4th – Southern Eclipse – Michel Rodrigues
  • 5th – Helsinki Van De Heffinck – Kirista Rabain

Riding Horse 15.2 hh & Under

  • 1st – Zealous Zen-Zuri – Caoimhe Collery
  • 2nd – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers
  • 3rd – Maximus – Hannah Simmons
  • 4th – Boom Boom Pow – Isabella Benson
  • 5th – Hey Dude – Courtney Bromby

Riding Horse Over 15.2hh

  • 1st – Soft Spoken – Christy Corbett
  • 2nd – Midori WF – Melissa Tatem
  • 3rd – Deportista – Casey Truran
  • 4th – Finnomenal AV – Rebecca Carne
  • 5th – Gold River – Alyssa Rowse
  • 6th – Project Runway – Erin Smith

Hunter Pony Model

  • 1st – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 2nd – Golden Sun – Clare Tomlinson
  • 3rd – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 4th – You’ll Be Amazed – Lucas Bridges
  • 5th – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 6th – Phantom – Julian Halgen

X-Rails Open Hunter

  • 1st – You’ll Be Amazed – Amber Bridges
  • 2nd – Zealous Zen-Zuri – Caoimhe Collery
  • 3rd – Spot the Dot – Nisaiah Berkeley
  • 4th – Southern Surprise – Cody Rego

2’0” Open Hunter

  • 1st – Happy Feet – Robin Stempel
  • 2nd – Zealous Zen-Zuri – Caoimhe Collery
  • 3rd – Spot the Dot – Nisaiah Berkeley
  • 4th – Darius 1 – Gina Maughan
  • 5th – Just Pete – Emma Stegmann

Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’3”

  • 1st – Southern Surprise – Elizabeth Maderios
  • 2nd – Dream Come True – Kayla Bardgett
  • 3rd – Phantom – Julien Halgen
  • 4th – Crème De La Crème – Lucas Bridges

Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’3″

  • 1st – Dream Come True – Kayla Bardgett
  • 2nd – Phantom – Julien Halgen
  • 3rd – Southern Surprise – Elizabeth Maderios
  • 4th – Crème De La Crème – Lucas Bridges

Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’6”

  • 1st – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 2nd – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 3rd – Spyders Dynasty – Khaleb Tota
  • 4th – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 5th – You’ll Be Amazed – Lucas Bridges
  • 6th – Golden Sun – Clare Tomlinson

Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’6”

  • 1st – Golden Sun – Clare Tomlinson
  • 2nd – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 3rd – You’ll Be Amazed – Lucas Bridges
  • 4th – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 5th – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 6th – Rum and Ginger – Candyce Martins

Open Hunter Walk & Trot

  • 1st – Darius 1 – Gina Maughan
  • 2nd – Southern Surprise – Cody Rego
  • 3rd – Spot The Dot – Nisaiah Berkeley
  • 4th – Happy Feet – Robin Stempel
  • 5th – You’ll Be Amazed – Amber Bridges

Hunter Pony Under Saddle

  • 1st – Golden Sun – Clare Tomlinson
  • 2nd – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 3rd – Southern Surprise – Elizabeth Maderios
  • 4th – Phantom – Arden Vickers
  • 5th – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 6th – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran

Riding Pony

  • 1st – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 2nd – Just Pete – Emma Stegman
  • 3rd – Dream Come True – Kayla Bardgett
  • 4th – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 5th – Crème De La Crème – Julien Halgen
  • 6th – Happy Feet – Robin Stempel

Adult Equitation Over Fences 3’0”

  • 1st – Southern Eclipse – Michael Rodrigues
  • 2nd – Courvoisier – Kelby Lusher
  • 3rd – Helsinki Van De Heffinck – Kirista Rabain
  • 4th – Wiriana – Suzette Sailsman
  • 5th – Star Struck – Patrice Swan
  • 6th – High Heels – Stephanie Kempe

Junior Equitation 15-18 Years Over Fences 3’0”

  • 1st – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers
  • 2nd – Courvoisier – Keira Whited

Adult Equitation

  • 1st – Esquire – Stephanie Wilkinson
  • 2nd – Courvoisier – Kelby Lusher
  • 3rd – Star Struck – Patrice Swan
  • 4th – Southern Eclipse – Michael Rodrigues
  • 5th – Helsinki Van De Heffinck – Kirista Rabain
  • 6th – Wiriana – Suzette Sailsman

Junior Equitation 15 – 18 Years

  • 1st – Courvoisier – Keira Whited
  • 2nd – Midori WF – Melissa Tatem-Samson
  • 3rd – Atlantic Dancer – Arden Vickers
  • 4th – Carolina Gold – Justice Anderson
  • 5th – Project Runway – Jahdayna Samuels
  • 6th – Mind Over Matter – Morgan Smith

Junior Equitation 12-14 Years Over Fences 2’9”

  • 1st – Southern Eclipse – Elizabeth Maderios
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed – Lucas Bridges
  • 3rd – Boom Boom Pow – Isabella Benson
  • 4th – Laredo – Kristen Bean
  • 5th – Gold River – Alyssa Rowse

Limit Adult Equitation Over Fences 2’9”

  • 1st – Project Runway – Erin Smith
  • 2nd – Carolina Gold – Ann Lindroth

Junior Equitation 12-14 Years

  • 1st – Southern Eclipse – Elizabeth Maderios
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed – Lucas Bridges
  • 3rd – The Guardian – Casey Truran
  • 4th – Laredo – Kristen Bean
  • 5th – Gold River – Alyssa Rowse
  • 6th – Boom Boom Pow – Isabella Benson

Limit Adult Equitation

  • 1st – Mind Over Matter – Tiffany Richardson
  • 2nd – Carolina Gold – Ann Lindroth
  • 3rd – Project Runway – Erin Smith

Lead Line Equitation Under 8 Years

  • 1st – Crème de la Crème – Amelie Halgen
  • 2nd – Sting Ray – Kamaili Tucker
  • 3rd – Dream Come True – Clarice Mahabit
  • 4th – Spot The Dot – Ellise Dickinson

Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under Over Fences 2’6”

  • 1st – Boom Boom Pow – Hannah Simmons
  • 2nd – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 3rd – Hey Dude – Courtney Bromby
  • 4th – Rum and Ginger – Candyce Martins

Junior Equitation Under 12 Years Over Fences 2’3”

  • 1st – Dream Come True – Kayla Bardgett
  • 2nd – Happy Feet – Robin Stempel
  • 3rd – Golden Sun – Claire Tomlinson
  • 4th – Zealous Zen-Zuri – Caoimhe Collery
  • 5th – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 6th – Phantom – Julien Halgen

Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under over X-rails

  • 1st – Dream come True – Ariane Wilmott
  • 2nd – Southern Surprise – Cody Rego
  • 3rd – Spot The Dot – Nisaiah Berkeley
  • 4th – Island Fling – John Dickson
  • 5th – Phantom – Jolie Crisson
  • 6th – Sting Ray – Che-Chulae Dowling

Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under

  • 1st – Happy Feet – Samantha Stempel
  • 2nd – Hey Dude – Courtney Bromby
  • 3rd – Boom Boom Pow – Hannah Simmons
  • 4th – Southern Surprise – Candyce Martins

Junior Equitation Under 12 Years

  • 1st – Just Pete – Emma Stegmann
  • 2nd – Cloudy Hill – Christian Truran
  • 3rd – Happy Feet – Robin Stempel
  • 4th – Golden Sun – Claire Tomlinson
  • 5th – Zealous Zen-Zuri – Caoimhe Collery
  • 6th – Dream Come True – Kayla Bardgett

Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under

  • 1st – Dream Come True – Ariane Wilmott
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed – Amber Bridges
  • 3rd – Southern Surprise – Cody Rego
  • 4th – Cloudy Hill – Nicholas Lopes
  • 5th – Golden Sun – Emma Cox
  • 6th – Phantom – Jolie Crisson
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.