Bermuda Karting Club Racing Weekend Results

May 19, 2014

The Bermuda Karting Club’s season continued this past weekend [May 18] at the Southside Moto Sports Park, with a full slate of races featuring a full 15 heats worth of action.

Scott Barnes won heats one and three in the TAG Senior Class, with David Barbosa winning heat two. Blake Horseman won all three heats in the Junior Clones Class, while Ryan Lopes won all three heats in the TAG Junior Class.

D’Niko Durrant won all three heats in the Junior Cadets Class, while Brandon Frank won all three heats in the 125 Shifters Class.

The full results of the Bermuda Karting Club weekend races follow below:

TAG Senior – Heat 1

  • 1st – Scott Barnes
  • 2nd – David Barbosa
  • 3rd – Stephen Corrado
  • 4th – Bobby DeCosta
  • 5th – Corey Lewis
  • 6th – Tyler Smith
  • 7th – Andy Pereira

Junior Clones – Heat 1

  • 1st – Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – Ryan Burgess
  • 3rd – Matthew Ivo
  • 4th – Zavier Smith

TAG Junior – Heat 1

  • 1st – Ryan Lopes
  • 2nd – Owen DeCosta

Junior Cadets – Heat 1

  • 1st – D’Niko Durrant
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nile Bean
  • 4th – Nathan DeCosta

125 Shifters – Heat 1

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – Scott Barnes
  • 3rd – Shannon Caisey
  • 4th – Devon Durrant
  • 5th – John Carreiro Jr.
  • 6th – Stephen Corrado
  • 7th – Edward Stowe
  • 8th – Kevin Daley
  • 9th – Alex Roque
  • 10th – Mark Selley
  • 11th – Michael Fontanetta
  • 12th – Rian Lindo

TAG Senior – Heat 2

  • 1st – David Barbosa
  • 2nd – Patrick Ingham
  • 3rd – Scott Barnes
  • 4th – Stephen Corrado
  • 5th – Bobby DeCosta
  • 6th – Corey Lewis
  • 7th – Andy Pereira
  • 8th – Al Seymour Jr.
  • 9th – Kenneth Harrison

Junior Clones – Heat 2

  • 1st – Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – Zavier Smith
  • 3rd – Matthew Ivo
  • 4th – Ryan Burgess

TAG Junior – Heat 2

  • 1st – Ryan Lopes
  • 2nd – Owen DeCosta

Junior Cadets – Heat 2

  • 1st – D’Niko Durrant
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nile Bean
  • 4th – Nathan DeCosta

125 Shifters – Heat 2

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – Scott Barnes
  • 3rd – Shannon Caisey
  • 4th – Stephen Corrado
  • 5th – John Carreiro, Jr.
  • 6th – Mark/David Selley
  • 7th – Rian Lindo
  • 8th – Edward Stowe
  • 9th – Devon Durrant
  • 10th – Michael Fontanetta
  • 11th – Alex Roque

TAG Senior – Heat 3

  • 1st – Scott Barnes
  • 2nd – Andy Pereira
  • 3rd – Corey Lewis
  • 4th – Tyler Smith
  • 5th – Stephen Corrado
  • 6th – David Barbosa
  • 7th – Patrick Ingham
  • 8th – Bobby DeCosta
  • 9th – Al Seymour Jr.
  • 10th – Kenneth Harrison

Junior Clones – Heat 3

  • 1st – Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – Matthew Ivo
  • 3rd – Zavier Smith

TAG Junior – Heat 3

  • 1st – Ryan Lopes
  • 2nd – Owen DeCosta

Junior Cadets – Heat 3

  • 1st – D’Niko Durrant
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nathan DeCosta

125 Shifters – Heat 3

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – Scott Barnes
  • 3rd – Shannon Caisey
  • 4th – John Carreiro Jr.
  • 5th – Devon Durrant
  • 6th – Mark/David Selley
  • 7th – Stephen Corrado
  • 8th – Alex Roque
  • 9th – Michael Fontanetta
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.