2014/15 Karting Season Gets Underway
The Bermuda Karting Club’s 2014/15 Season got underway at the Bermuda Moto Sports Park in Southside, St. George’s.
In the TAG Senior Class, Scott Barnes won two of the three races, while Jason North won the other race in the Class. During the TAG Junior Class racing Blake Horseman won two of the races, with Ryan Lopes taking the checkered flag in the other race. Brandon Frank also set the bar high winning all three races in the 125 Shifters Class.
Jacob Pereira won two of the three races in the Junior Cadet Class, while Nile Bean won the other and Ashley Horseman won all three races in the Junior Modified Clone Class
Race 1
Junior Cadet Class
- 1st – Jacob Pereira
- 2nd – Ryan Burgess
- 3rd – Nile Bean
- 4th – Jayden Brimmer
Junior Modified Clone Class
- 1st – Ashley Horseman
- DNS: Zavier Smith
TAG Senior
- 1st – Scott Barnes
- 2nd – Jason North
- 3rd – Corey Lewis
- 4th – David Barbosa
- 5th – Bobby DeCosta
- 6th – Jeff Sousa
- 7th – Andy Pereira
- 8th – Amber Lopes
- 9th – Al Seymour, Jr.
- 10th – Kenneth Harrison
- Richard Walker-Talbot – DQ
TAG Junior
- 1st – Blake Horseman
- 2nd – Ryan Lopes
- 3rd – Lucas Bridges
- 4th – Lauryn Burgess
- 5th – Cara Mallon
125 Shifters
- 1st – Brandon Frank
- 2nd – Michael Fontanetta
- 3rd – Dnarte Lima
- 4th – Scott Barnes
Race 2
Junior Cadet Class
- 1st – Nile Bean
- 2nd – Jacob Pereira
- 3rd – Ryan Burgess
- 4th – Jayden Brimmer
Junior Modified Clone Class
- 1st – Ashley Horseman
TAG Senior
- 1st – Scott Barnes
- 2nd – Jason North
- 3rd – David Barbosa
- 4th – Corey Lewis
- 5th – Bobby DeCosta
- 6th – Jeff Sousa
- 7th – Amber Lopes
- 8th – Andy Pereira
- 9th – Al Seymour, Jr.
- 10th – Richard Walker-Talbot
- 11th – Kenneth Harrison
TAG Junior
- 1st – Ryan Lopes
- 2nd – Blake Horseman
- 3rd – Lucas Bridges
- 4th – Lauryn Burgess
- 5th – Cara Mallon
125 Shifters
- 1st – Brandon Frank
- 2nd – Scott Barnes
- 3rd – Michael Fontanetta
- 4th – Dnarte Lima
Race 3
Junior Cadet Class
- 1st – Jacob Pereira
- 2nd – Nile Bean
- 3rd – Jayden Brimmer
- 4th – Ryan Burgess
Junior Modified Clone Class
- 1st – Ashley Horseman
TAG Senior
- 1st – Jason North
- 2nd – David Barbosa
- 3rd – Scott Barnes
- 4th – Bobby DeCosta
- 5th – Corey Lewis
- 6th – Jeff Sousa
- 7th – Kenneth Harrison
- 8th – Al Seymour Jr.
- 9th – Richard Walker-Talbot
- 10th – Amber Lopes
- 11th – Andy Pereira
TAG Junior
- 1st – Blake Horseman
- 2nd – Lucas Bridges
- 3rd – Lauryn Burgess
- 4th – Cara Mallon
- 5th – Ryan Lopes
125 Shifters
- 1st – Brandon Frank
- 2nd – Scott Barnes
- 3rd – Michael Fontanetta
- 4th – Dnarte Lima