Paget Traffic Lights Out Of Order [Now Fixed]

November 18, 2014

[Updated] The Paget traffic lights are currently out of order due to a temporary electricity outage in the area, and a police officer is stationed in the area to direct traffic.

A police spokesperson said, “The motoring public is advised that the Paget traffic lights are currently out of order due to a temporary electricity outage in the area.

“As a result, a police officer is posted at the Middle Road, South Road Paget junction to direct traffic. BELCO is aware and is working to rectify the issue.

“Motorists are advised to expect delays when traveling through the area until further notice. An update will be provided when normal traffic flow can resume.”

Update 6.37pm: The police said, “The Paget traffic lights have since been restored to normal working order ‎and traffic flow in the area has resumed as usual.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All

Comments (6)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Uncle Bob says:

    CAN SOMEONE FROM GOVERNMENT LAND LET US PEOPLE KNOW WHEN THE WALL BE FIXED ON HARBOUR ROAD SO THE STOP LIGHTS CAN BE REMOVED AND TRAFFIC CAN FLOW LIKE IT ONCE DID BEFORE T.S. FAY…OGGGGGHGHHHHHH

    • Kunta says:

      THEY say that de road has been undermined and needs special attention.
      But the downed wall had been not removed for a while.

  2. Terry says:

    “HARBOUR ROAD”.
    What’s this have to do with Paget traffic lights.

  3. Hurricane says:

    When the wall is fixed, you will be advised. For now, just continue to exercise patients or take another route :-(

  4. JUNK YARD DOG says:

    Two roads leading to one has never been a realistic solution Mr. W & E roads engineer show the plan you must have.

    Portions of Harbour road are a nightmare , Ok ! for horse and buggy days but not for a Modern Bermuda.

    A Paget marsh by ~ pass is long over due, from the Paget light to crow lane.

    The time loss waiting for the light to turn is beyond reason to save the 1.3 % of the swamp.

    The 20 minute traffic back up from Coral Beach hill to the light is unrealistic and unproductive and a waste of the publics time including the fuel waste.

    If Bermuda wants to be a major economic world player we need to improve our game.

  5. Terry says:

    And it all still ends up at Crow Lane.