Outstanding Teens Nominated For Awards

March 13, 2015

Tomorrow [Mar 14] marks Teen Services’ 32nd Bermuda Outstanding Teen Awards presentation, set to take place at the Fairmont Southampton at 6.00pm, with many of the island’s top young people having been nominated for the awards.

The Bermuda Outstanding Teen Awards Presentation is held to honour and salute the island’s outstanding teens in 11 areas of excellence, which include academic achievement, leadership, community service, sports, perseverance, most progress, visual technical arts, performing arts, visual arts, spiritual leadership, and outstanding overall.

The nominees for this program are senior year high school students. They must be nominated by their school, church or youth organization. All nominees are acknowledged during the ceremony and each receive a scholarship award towards further education.

Tickets for the event can be purchased at Teen Services, located at #4 Happy Valley Road. For more information, call 292-4598 or 292-1175; a limited number of tickets will be available at the Fairmont Southampton.

This year’s nominees include:

  • Alick, Malik
  • Anderson, Justus
  • Armano, Susanna
  • Bailey, Antonio
  • Bailey, Jaidah
  • Bascome, Jordan
  • Beach, Kyra
  • Bennett, Zaren
  • Bicarie, Asha
  • Brookes, Andrew
  • Burrows, Skye
  • Bushara, Reem
  • Cabot, Sam
  • Calow, Peter
  • Castle, Lynnique
  • Clarke, Ebony
  • Cunningham Jr., Clevon
  • Davis, Bailey
  • Denbrook, Michael
  • Dill, Phoebe
  • Dill, Quinceè
  • Dobson, Fiona
  • Dowling, Nalani
  • Drummond, Jessica
  • Dunstan, Kyra
  • Emery, J’hordon
  • Evans, Liam
  • Farooqui, Husna
  • Ferreira, Justin
  • Fisher, Jake
  • Gibbons, Lawrence
  • Foggo, Daniel
  • Goddard, Brittney
  • Godwin, Brinae
  • Hagen, Philip
  • Hall, Janaya
  • Hall, Lara
  • Hall, Malachi
  • Hangesbaugh, Sophia
  • Hardtman, Josh
  • Hetzel, Daniel
  • Hollis, Aleisha
  • Hollis, Samantha
  • Jones, Deonae
  • Jones, Yabin
  • Kerr, Brooke
  • Kerr, Courtney
  • Lampit, Hannah
  • Landy, Niambi
  • Lightbourne, Gemma
  • Lottimore, Cree
  • Manuel, Alexandra
  • Marshall, Noah
  • Maule, Calum
  • McBeath, Kathleen
  • Morbey, Kristen
  • Morris, Shamar
  • Mosley, Evin
  • Murray, Aariyen
  • Nanette, Kennesha
  • Nwasike, Chinyere
  • Oatley, Daniel
  • O’Connor, Kathryn
  • Outerbridge, Jai-Onni
  • Outerbridge, Morgan
  • Pacheco, Joseph
  • Palacio, Maya
  • Payne, Jordan
  • Pell, Nicholas
  • Perinchief, Jah-nai
  • Rahman, Aanika
  • Robinson, Shiloh
  • Samuels, Lamar
  • Schwertl, Sophia
  • Scraders, Faheemah
  • Seaman, Antoine
  • Seymour, Allison
  • Shawki, Ain
  • Siddle, Brianna
  • Simmons, Christopher
  • Simmons, Cocy-Lynne
  • Simmons, Zoè
  • Smith, Alexis
  • Smith, Jende’ya
  • Stan, Sabina
  • Stovell, Ashanti
  • Sutherland, Kaitlyn
  • Tacklin, Rhonda-Lynn
  • Talbot, Laree
  • Taylor, Destinee
  • Thomas, Azari
  • Thomas, Sareiko
  • Tucker, Tajshana
  • Washington, Shaundrea
  • Whited, Keira
  • Williams, Letitia
  • Young-Looby, Alnique
  • Zuill, Dee-Neishaè

The Outstanding Teen Awards Committee Members include:

  • Alen, Jennifer
  • Allen, Zakina
  • Bailey, Nishanthi
  • Ball, Jonathan
  • Best, Joseph
  • Burcher, Susann
  • Burgess, Dennis
  • Burgess, Ronae
  • Butterfield, Alex
  • Butterfield, Tom
  • Daniels, Shelley
  • Degraff, Bobby M.
  • Dill, Dueane
  • Douglas, Jovanna
  • Duncan, Dr. John
  • Eve, Robyn
  • Eve, Teneika
  • Ford, Jason
  • Gibbons, Katherine
  • Hollis, Wendell
  • Iris, Talia
  • Jennings, Rev. Leon
  • Joel, Anlitea Jones
  • Hunter, Debbie
  • Lodge, Omar
  • Millett, Barbara
  • Minors, David
  • Outerbridge, Elise
  • Outerbridge, Natasha
  • Pulley, Pastor Cecil
  • Richardson, Cherie
  • Rabain, J.P., Senator Diallo V.
  • Richardson, Darius
  • Santucci, Dr. Leonard
  • Saunders, Pete
  • Simmons, Jennifer
  • Simons, Selena
  • Smith, Dr. Edwin
  • Smith, LaVonne
  • Strong, Nick
  • Trew, Maureen
  • Trott, Necheeka
  • Tucker, Dr. Gina
  • Virgil, Jodi
  • Wade, Lynne
  • Wade-Smith, Dr. Muriel
  • Wilkinson, Garon
  • Williams, Curtis
  • Williams, Valerie
  • Woods, Dr. Wendy

Winners will be announced on Saturday, March 14, 2015 at the Fairmont Southampton at 6.00pm.

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News

.