Sr Caribbean Squash Championships Kicks Off

August 17, 2015

The 2015 Senior Caribbean Squash Championships [CASA] kicked off in the Cayman Islands.

In the Individual Men’s Division, Noah Browne defeated Stewart St. John from Barbados 11-7, 11-6, 11-5, Chris Stout went down in three games to Bruce Burrowes from Jamaica 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 and Anthony Fellows was defeated by Mark Gilkes from Barbados 11-3, 11-7, 11-6.

In the Ladies Division, Susie Lacie defeated Zoe Sorrentino in three games 11-9, 11-8, 11-9, while Megan Jackson went down in four games 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-4 to Alexandria Yearwood from Trinidad and Tobago, Denise Kyme defeated Marian Goodall from Cayman Islands 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 and Rachel Barnes defeated Rae Stollmeyer from Barbados 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8.

The full results from Day 1 follow below:

Individual Men’s Division

  • Noah Browne defeated Stewart St. John 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
  • Chris Stout lost to Bruce Burrowes 11-5, 11-8, 11-3
  • Anthony Fellows lost to Mark Gilkes 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
  • Browne defeated Nku Patrick 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-9
  • Micah Franklin defeated Joshua Pinard 11-8 11-4 11-7
  • Nku Patrick defeated Fellows 11-3, 11-7, 12-10
  • Browne defeated Julian Morrison 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3
  • Franklin defeated Jason Doyle 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
  • Joshua Pinard defeated Stout 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8

Ladies Division

  • Susie Lacie defeated Zoe Sorrentino 11-9, 11-8, 11-9
  • Megan Jackson lost to Alexandria Yearwood 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-4
  • Denise Kyme defeated Marian Goodall 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8
  • Rachel Barnes defeated Rae Stollmeyer 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8
  • Guyana’s Ashley Degroot defeated Jane Chapman 11-3, 11-4, 11-0
  • Victoria Arjoon defeated Emma Keane 11-7, 11-2, 11-4
  • Karen Meakins defeated Lacie 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
  • Akeila Wiltshire defeated Kyme 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
  • Runa Reta defeated Lynn De Cambra-Mcleod 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
  • Mary Fung-A-Fat defeated Barnes 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
  • Claire Roscoe defeated Jackson 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
  • Lacie defeated Zaniita Disalle 11-0, 11-7, 11-8
  • Tracy Binnie defeated Kyme 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3
  • Reta defeated Samantha Hennings 11-1, 11-2, 11-6
  • Keane defeated Andrea Goodridge5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
  • Claire Roscoe defeated Chapman 11-2, 11-2, 11-4

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.