Outteridge Wins Moth Regatta ‘Dash For Cash’

December 6, 2015

Artemis Racing helmsman Nathan Outteridge won the Amlin International Moth Regatta “Dash for Cash” today [Dec 6] during the final day of practice before the regatta.

For winning the race on Hamilton Harbour, Outteridge won $500 and a bottle of Gosling’s Gold Seal rum. In accepting the award he donated the cash to the America’s Cup Endeavour Community Sailing Fund, and he kept the bottle of rum.

The Endeavour Programme aims to provide a pathway to success for youth in Bermuda across all backgrounds as they experience an interactive curriculum labeled STEAM [Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Math], water safety knowledge and an opportunity to develop life skills through a community sailing program.

Artemis Racing helmsman Nathan Outteridge:

Artemis Racing helmsman Nathan Outteridge Bermuda Dec 6 2015

“We’re very appreciative of Nathan’s donation,” said Tom Herbert-Evans, the manager of the program. “We’ll put about 1,000 kids through the program this year and we’re trying to make sure that we give the kids an opportunity to continue the curriculum after the America’s Cup, so every dollar is welcome.”

Outteridge, a two-time Moth world champion, won’t be able to race the regatta this week due to commitments with Artemis Racing.

The final list of entrants includes 58 from 14 countries and includes the reigning European Champion, Rob Greenhalgh, the reigning US champion, Anthony Kotoun, and a slew of America’s Cup sailors including Dean Barker, Francesco Bruni, Chris Draper, Paul Goodison, Kyle Langford and Tom Slingsby.

Racing will be held on Great Sound and up to three races per day are planned.

The Amlin International Moth Regatta is sponsored by Amlin plc, a FTSE 250-listed independent global insurer and reinsurer with operations in the Lloyd’s, UK, continental European and Bermudian markets. Additional sponsors include the Bermuda Tourism Authority, EFG International, Gosling’s, the Official Rum of the Regatta, and Kaenon Polarized.

List Of Entrants

  • Nathan Bailey [GBR]
  • Dean Barker [JPN/SoftBank Team Japan]
  • Jason Belben [GBR]
  • Eelco Boers [NED]
  • Francesco Bruni [SWE/Artemis Racing]
  • Andrew Campbell [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Matt Cassidy [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Chris Clarke [GBR]
  • Sebastien Col [FRA]
  • Kalle Coster [NED]
  • Victor Diaz de Leon [VEN]
  • James Doughty [BER]
  • Chris Draper [JPN/SoftBank Team Japan]
  • Rory Fitzpatrick [IRL]
  • Kinley Fowler [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Giovanni Galeotti [BEL]
  • Jonny Goldsberry [USA]
  • Paul Goodison [SWE/Artemis Racing]
  • Richard Graham-Enock [GBR]
  • Robert Greenhalgh [GBR]
  • Jonathan Heathcote [RSA]
  • Markus Hirsch [AUT]
  • Simon Hiscocks [GBR]
  • Stefan Järudd [SWE]
  • Chris Jeeves [GBR]
  • Tom Johnson [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Rome Kirby [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Alistair Kissane [IRL]
  • Matthew Knowles [USA]
  • Anthony Kotoun [USA]
  • Kyle Langford [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Matthew Lea [GBR]
  • Jeremy Lomas [JPN/SoftBank Team Japan]
  • Thomas Loughborough [USA]
  • Benoit Marie [FRA]
  • Richard Mason [GBR]
  • Zachary Maxam [USA]
  • Steve McLean [GBR]
  • James McMillan [GBR]
  • Chris Museler [USA]
  • Joe Newton [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Sam Newton [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Tom Offer [GBR]
  • Ben Paton [GBR]
  • Tim Penfold [GBR]
  • Adriano Petrino [SUI]
  • Philippe Presti [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Chris Rashley [GBR]
  • Christopher Rast [SUI]
  • James Sainsbury [GBR]
  • Nat Shaver [USA]
  • Louis Sinclair [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Tom Slingsby [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Dave Smithwhite [GBR]
  • Graeme Spence [USA/ORACLE Team USA]
  • Matthew Stark [GBR]
  • Dan Ward [GBR]
  • Joseph Wilson [USA]

click here banner sailing

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.