Day #1 Results: AXIS Squash Challenge 2016

June 23, 2016

The Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association Club hosted the opening day of the AXIS Squash Challenge 2016.

The Juniors got the day off to a flyer with Little Jack Horner defeating the Three Blind Mice 4-2, while Rock a Bye Baby defeated Jack and Jill 5-4 and Little Boy Blue defeated Old Woman in a Shoe 6-3.

The Adult Division kicked in following the Juniors, with Barnes Corner going down 5-4 to TG &Double D, Outside Chance defeated Lunch Time Legends 6-3 and the Knapton Hillbillies defeated Girl Power 6-3.

Little Jack Horner beat Three Blind Mice 4-2

  • Dylan Pratt beat Finlay Turnbull 15-9, 15-6, 15-5
  • Graham Moss – 15-12, 11-15, 7-15

Rock a Bye Baby Beat Jack and Jill 5-4

  • Charlie Riker beat Jaqcues Deverteuil w/o
  • Abigail Brewer beat Matthew Elliott 15-7, 15-13, 15-10
  • Ariana Lowther lost to Matthew Elliott 8-15, 5-15, 7-15

Mary Had a Little Lamb beat Humpty Dumpty 5-4

  • Taylor Carrick beat Cameron Coffey 15-5, 15-10, 15-7
  • Charlotte Toogood Lost to Cameron Coffey 14-15, 12-15, 7-15
  • Izzy White Beat Haley Moss 13-15, 15-3, 15-10

Little Boy Blue Beat Old Woman in a Shoe 6-3

  • Anaya Smith Beat Tiye Williams 15-7, 15-12, 15-9
  • Josai Williams Beat Tiye Williams 15-13, 15-9, 15-14
  • Sabrina Lowther lost to Josai Williams 7-15, 2-15, 6-15

AXIS Squash Challenge 2016 – Adult Results

Anayalators bt. Glazed and Confused 5-4

  • Dylan Pratt l. Hadleigh Farrer 6-11, 9-11, 8-11
  • Taylor Carrick bt. Romar Douglas 11-8, 11-1, 9-11
  • Anaya Smith bt. Canty Corbin 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

Anchor bt. I’d Hit that Beer 5-3

  • Stephen Smith bt. Michael Bailey 3-11, 11-8, 11-4
  • Mark Haugen tied Tom Gridley 8-11, 11-4
  • Christian Ince bt. Tom Gridley 8-11, 11-10, 11-8

All the Gear bt. Vigorous Warm Up 7-2

  • Rohan Pai bt. Colin Couper 11-6, 11-7, 11-10
  • Suzy Lacey l. Ian Walker 3-11, 7-11, 11-9
  • Laura Robinson bt. Nasri Toutoungi 11-7, 11-8, 11-9

Barnes Corner l. TG &Double D 4-5

  • Rachel Barnes l. Dylan Muldoon 11-4, 7-11, 4-11
  • Charlie Riker bt. Tony Muldoon 11-10, 11-3, 9-11
  • Christine Barnes l. Dan Sulivan 7-11, 10-11, 11-8

Once Heaven Divers l. Carnage 4-5

  • Eugene Bohello l. Jan Brewer 8-11, 10-11, 11-1
  • John Stout l. Mark Zuil 11-5, 7-11, 5-11
  • Denise Kyme bt. Geoff Law 11-4, 11-9, 5-11

Knapton Hillbillies bt. Girl Power 6-3

  • Thomas Sherrat bt. Tyie Williams 11-9, 11-8, 4-11
  • Spencer Moss bt. Charlotte Toogood 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
  • Kyle Thompson l. Abigail Brewer 11-10, 2-11, 3-11

Kiss My Ace bt. Glue Trap 8-1

  • Nazhir Smith bt. Jayne Craig 11-7, 11-10, 11-6
  • Nick Brewer bt. Kevin Gillespe 7-11, 11-9, 11-9
  • Kim Morbey bt. Goretti Clementino 11-9, 11-2, 11-4

Outside Chance bt. Lunch Time Legends 6-3

  • Andrew Stout bt Adam Hawley 11/8, 11/8, 11-4
  • Piers Carr l. Shane Mcdonald 5-11, 11-8, 10-11
  • Jordache Rawson bt. Derek Theison 4-11, 11-8, 11-6

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.