BSRA Club Championships Day #4 Results

December 2, 2016

The fourth day of the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association’s Club Championships took place at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club in Devonshire.

In Men’s Open Plate action Anthony White defeated Richard Brewer 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7, while Liana Carrick defeated Ariana Lowther 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5 in Ladies Open Plate action.

In Men’s B Division play, Arun Kikkeri defeated Romar Douglas 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9, while in Men’s B Plate action David Woods defeated Warren Smith 11-5, 5-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8.

Two Men’s Veteran games also went five games, Ricky Spence defeated Pat Neal 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7 and Gary Levon defeated Bruce Robinson 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6.

Men’s Open

  • John Fletcher beat Andrew Robinson 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
  • Hadleigh Farrar beat Anthony Fellowes 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7
  • Robert Maycock beat D’vario Thompson 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
  • Kristian Muldoon beat Taylor Carrick 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

Men’s Open Plate

  • Charlie Riker beat Anaya Smith 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-3
  • Jordasche Rawson beat Mark James 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
  • Anthony White beat Richard Brewer 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7
  • Nahzir Smith beat Dylan Pratt 11-7, 11-8, 11-7

Ladies Open

  • Rachel Barnes beat Joanne Bielby 11-1, 11-1, 11-8
  • Sarah Nicholson beat Christina Sgobba 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
  • Denise Kyme beat Maura Doherty 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5
  • Grace Edy beat Christine Barnes 13-11, 11-4, 11-3

Ladies Open Plate

  • Liana Carrick beat Ariana Lowther 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5

Men’s B

  • Patrick Neal beat Tom Gridley 11-7, 8-11, 11-2, 11-6
  • Jordan Amaral beat Adam Hawley 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
  • Arun Kikkeri beat Romar Douglas 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9
  • Ricky Spence beat Jamie Ball 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5

Men’s B Plate

  • Kyle Thompson beat Manjit V 11-9, 11-4, 11-3
  • David Woods beat Warren Smith 11-5, 5-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8
  • Kevin Gillespie beat Jeff Chisnell 11-2, 11-5, 11-2

Men’s Vets

  • Anthony White beat Jeff Ingleman 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
  • Jan Brewer beat Phil Barnes 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
  • Richard Brewer beat Colin Alexander 11-3, 11-13, 11-5, 11-6
  • John Stout beat Colin Couper 11-9, 11-9, 11-4

Men’s Vets Plate

  • Kevin Gillespie beat Kyle Thompson 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
  • Ricky Spence beat Pat Neal 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7
  • Adam Hawley beat Tony Riker 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10
  • Gary Levon beat Bruce Robinson 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.