Police: Counterfeit U.S. $100 Notes Circulating

December 28, 2016 | 3 Comments

The Bermuda Police Service is advising businesses and their staff as well as residents to “be vigilant regarding counterfeit U.S. $100 notes currently in circulation.”

“The forged U.S. $100 bills have the same serial number: H1413713,” a police spokesperson said.

“Employees are once again advised that if counterfeit cash is detected during a transaction, the member of staff receiving the fake money should hold on to it, note the description of the individual who tendered it and contact police immediately.

“Similarly, members of the public should take a few seconds to examine any money they may receive, especially the larger denominations.

“Persons who may have unknowingly received counterfeit currency are encouraged to contact the nearest police station at the earliest opportunity to report the matter.

“As a reminder it is a criminal offence to pass to another, possess, make or reproduce any counterfeit currency; punishable by up to five years in prison – and those caught committing such offences can expect to be prosecuted.

“Suspicious circumstances regarding suspected counterfeit currency should be reported directly to detectives at the Criminal Investigation Unit on 247-1744 or the independent and confidential Crime Stoppers hotline 800-8477.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Crime, News

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Ya serious says:

    Just once I would like to see authorities quietly go around to the businesses and personally tell them. Actually try to catch them instead of letting the criminals by way of media that they know there are counterfeit bills around.

  2. mmm says:

    No doubt, a quiet and progressive investiagation would perhaps catch a few more culprits. Flip side is that the police must make public that counterfeit money is going around, imagine 80 of those bills passed off as real in various establishments in one day.

  3. swing voter says:

    HD smart copiers are only found in businesses. somebody needs to be fired

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">