Bermuda Karting Club Racing Results

February 21, 2017

The Bermuda Karting Club Race season continued at the Rubis Moto Sports Way at the Southside Facility.

Shannon Caisey drove to victory in two of the three races in the Shifter Modified Class, with Jason North winning the other, while Scott Barnes won all three races in the Shifter Stock Class.

Three different drivers took the checkered in the L206 Class, Robert DaCosta, Joey Newton and Steven Bridges all won a race, while Corey Lewis won all three races in the L206 Senior Class. Ryan Burgess won all three races in the Tag Junior Class.

Scott Barnes won two of the three Senior Tag Class races on the day, with David Selley winning the other, while Jamie Newton powered his Kart to victory three times in the Cadet Junior Class.

Shifter Modified Class Race 1

  • 1 Jason North
  • 2 Shannon Caisey

Shifter Modified Class Race 2

  • 1 Shannon Caisey

Shifter Modified Class Race 3

  • 1 Shannon Caisey

Shifter Stock Class Race 1

  • 1 Scott Barnes
  • 2 Corey Lewis
  • 3 Ryan Rebello
  • 4 Ryan Lopes

Shifter Stock Class Race 2

  • 1 Scott Barnes
  • 2 Ryan Rebello
  • 3 Corey Lewis
  • 4 Ryan Lopes

Shifter Stock Class Race 3

  • 1 Scott Barnes
  • 2 Corey Lewis
  • 3 Ryan Rebello
  • 4 Ryan Lopes

Tag Junior Class Race 1

  • 1 Ryan Burgess
  • 2 Nick Narraway

Tag Junior Class Race 2

  • 1 Ryan Burgess
  • 2 Nick Narraway

Tag Junior Class Race 3

  • 1 Ryan Burgess
  • 2 Nick Narraway

L206 Race 1

  • 1 Robert DaCosta
  • 2 Steven Bridges
  • 3 Joey Newton
  • 4 Travis Lewis
  • 5 Justin Wall
  • 6 Robert Wheatly
  • 7 Jonathan Howes
  • 8 Jeff Sousa
  • 9 Jonathan Soares

L206 Race 2

  • 1 Joey Newton
  • 2 Robert DaCosta
  • 3 Travis Lewis
  • 4 Steven Bridges
  • 5 Justin Wall
  • 6 Jonathan Howes
  • 7 Robert Wheatly
  • 8 Jeff Sousa

L206 Race 3

  • 1 Steven Bridges
  • 2 Joey Newton
  • 3 Robert DaCosta
  • 4 Travis Lewis
  • 5 Justin Wall
  • 6 Jonathan Howes
  • 7 Robert Wheatly
  • 8 Jonathan Soares

L206 Senior Race 1

  • 1 Corey Lewis
  • 2 AJ Durham

L206 Senior Race 2

  • 1 Corey Lewis
  • 2 AJ Durham

L206 Senior Race 3

  • 1 Lauryn Burgess
  • 2 AJ Durham

Tag Senior Class Race 1

  • 01 Scott Barnes
  • 02 Blake Horseman
  • 03 Jason North
  • 04 Ryan Lopes
  • 05 David Barbosa
  • 06 David Selley
  • 07 Amber Lopes
  • 08 Andy Perreira
  • 09 Bilal Binns
  • 10 Richard Walker
  • 11 Brian Monk

Tag Senior Class Race 2

  • 1 David Selley
  • 2 David Barbosa
  • 3 Blake Horseman
  • 4 Amber Lopes
  • 5 Ryan Lopes
  • 6 Scott Barnes
  • 7 Andy Perreira
  • 8 Bilal Binns
  • 9 Brian Monk
  • 10 Richard Walker
  • 11 Jason North

Tag Senior Class Race 3

  • 1 Scott Barnes
  • 2 Jason North
  • 3 David Barbosa
  • 4 Ryan Lopes
  • 5 David Selley
  • 6 Amber Lopes
  • 7 Andy Perreira
  • 8 Bilal Binns
  • 9 Brian Monk
  • 10 Richard Walker
  • 11 Blake Horseman

Cadet Junior Class Race 1

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Nile Bean
  • 3 Ashley Horseman
  • 4 Jacob Hines
  • 5 Jayden Brimmer
  • 6 Ethan Soares

Cadet Junior Class Race 2

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Nile Bean
  • 3 Jayden Brimmer
  • 4 Ashley Horseman
  • 5 Jacob Hines
  • 6 Charlie Hildabrand
  • 7 Ethan Soares

Cadet Junior Class Race 3

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Nile Bean
  • 3 Ashley Horseman
  • 4 Jacob Hines
  • 5 Jayden Brimmer
  • 6 Charlie Hildabrand
  • 7 Ethan Soares

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.