Digicel National Squash Championships Kicks Off

March 12, 2017

The Digicel Bermuda National Squash Championships got underway today [March 12] with the Men’s Open First Round, Ladies Open First Round, Men’s Veterans First Round, and Men’s Classic First Round all taking place.

This year’s Championships provides two major opportunities for players, as participants can qualify for the Bermuda Team which will compete in the Caribbean Squash Championships and the 2018 Commonwealth Games to be held on Australia’s Gold Coast.

Men’s Open First Round
Stephen Smith beat Patrick Neal 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Anthony Fellowes beat Adam Hawley w/o
Noah Browne beat Derek Wheeler 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
Nicholas Brewer beat Bill Dickinson 11-4, 11-8, 11-9
Thomas Sherratt beat Dylan Pratt 11-7, 11-1, 11-1
Robert Maycock beat Korin Knights 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Chris Dawson beat Tony Muldoon 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
Kristen Johnson beat Charlie Riker 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
D’Vario Thompson beat Richard Brewer 11-2, 11-8, 11-4
Patrick Foster beat Mark James 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Dylan Muldoon beat Spencer Moss 8-11, 11-2, 11-7, 12-10
Taylor Carrick beat Piers Carr 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Hadleigh Farrer beat Murray Brewer 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2
Chris Sgobba beat Romar Douglas 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

Ladies Open First Round
Izzy White beat Liz Browne 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Charlotte Toogood beat Ariana Lowther 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
Alex Furtado beat Sabrina Lowther 11-4, 11-0, 11-3

Men’s Veterans First Round
Tony Prentice beat Ian Thompson w/o
Padraic Browne beat Canty Corbin 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Eugene Bothello beat Kyle Thompson 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
Dan Sullivan beat Paul West 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
John Stout beat Tony Riker 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Will Chignell beat Mark Zuill 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Tony Muldoon beat Kevin Gillespie 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
Patrick Neal beat Ian Fox 11-9, 12-10, 11-6
Peter Drury beat Bruce Robinson 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
Murray Brewer beat Ricky Spence 11-4, 11-8, 11-9

Men’s Classic First Round
Tom Gridley beat Michael Coles 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Ian Fox beat Paul West 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
Shane McDonnell beat Florin Radu 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Matthew Elliott beat Matthew Whittaker 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8
Jeff Ingleman beat Bill Sura 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Kevin Gillespie beat Alex Southern 11-3, 12-14, 11-4, 11-4
Derek Theisen beat Greg Fitzgerald 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Matthew Ringer beat Jayson Hassell 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
Brad Tatem beat Graeme Henderson w/o
Ricky Spence beat Nick Nebard 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Mark Zuill beat Owen DeCosta 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
David Woods beat Canty Corbin 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.