Bermuda Invitational Permit Meet Participants

June 28, 2017 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda National Athletics Association has released the final list of the athletes for the upcoming Bermuda Invitational Permit Meet, which will be held on July 1st at 6.30pm at the National Sports Center.

A spokesperson said, “We have one of the top US athletes in the 200m, Wallace Spearmon, one of the top sprinters from Barbados, who represented them at the Olympics, Ramon Gittens in the 100m, Antonio Mascoll in the 800m, and Kierre Beckles in the 100m hurdles.

“We have two top male athletes from Trinidad, Emmanuel Callender and Lalonde Gordon, and a top female sprinter, Semoy Hackett, and several top sprinters from Jamaica, including Oshane Bailey in the 100m & 200m, Jermaine Gayle in the 400m, and Deuce Carter in the 110m Hurdles.

“We have a para athlete from the Netherlands in the Long Jump competing against able bodied athletes, along with athletes from Puerto Rico, Grenada Nigeria, Cayman, Haiti, Liberia, Sierra Leon, Uganda, and of course several from the USA.

“We have been able to attract some top world class athletes, as you can see from their season performances.

“The BNAA are excited about this event and know that these athletes will put on some good performances and our own Bermuda athletes will excite us as well. We just need Bermuda to come out and fill those seats for 2 1/2 hours of exciting track & field.”

The participating athletes include:

Women’s – 100mH

  • Name – Country – Seed Time
  • Kierre Beckles – BAR – 12.88
  • Vanessa Clerveaux – USA – 13.7
  • Nickeisha Wilson – JAM – 13.13
  • Jade Barber – USA – 13.12
  • Kaila Barber – USA – 12.94
  • Bridgette Owens – USA – 12.8
  • Monique Morgan – JAM – 13.05

Men’s – 110mH

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Desmond Palmer – USA – 13.5
  • Ronald Forbes – CAY – 13.36
  • Jeff Julmis – HAI – 13.33
  • Devon Hill – LIB – 13.47
  • Deuce Carter – JAM – 13.54
  • Maximillian Hairston – USA – 13.56
  • Spencer Adams – USA – 13.33
  • Ramon Sosa – Dom – 13.95

Women’s – 100m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Hafsatu Kamara – SLN – 11.68
  • Alexis Love – USA – 11.15
  • Dominique Booker – USA – 11.32
  • Semoy Hackett – TTO – 11.15
  • Samantha Henry-Robinson – JAM – 11.28
  • Tiffany Townsend – USA – 11.25
  • Alexandria Anderson – USA – 11.26

Men’s – 100m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Oshane Bailey – JAM – 9.95
  • Markesh Woodson – USA – 10.11
  • Emmanuel Callendar – TTO – 10.1
  • YanCarlos Martinez – PUR – 10.14
  • Ryan Shields – JAM – 10.16
  • Ramon Gittens – BAR – 10.16
  • Tre Houston – BDA – 10.28
  • Kyle Webb – BDA – 10.34

Men’s -200m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • YanCarlos Martinez – PUR – 20.19
  • Jermaine Brown – JAM – 20.28
  • Oshane Bailey – JAM – 20.49
  • Ryan Shields – JAM – 20.61
  • Lalonde Gordon – TTO – 20.58
  • Jamari Rose – JAM – 20.77
  • Wallace Spearmon – USA – 19.65
  • Kyle Webb – BDA – 20.92

Women’s – 400m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Dawnalee Loney – JAM – 52.08
  • Christine Day – JAM – 51.25
  • Sparkle McKnight – TTO – 52.52
  • Jordan Lavender – USA – 52.48
  • Grace Claxton – PUR – 52.64
  • Margareth Bamgbose – NIG – 51.11
  • Tiffany James – JAM – 52.58

Men’s – 400m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Jermaine Gayle – JAM – 44.66
  • Jordan Landburg – USA – 46.16
  • Dontavius Wright – USA – 45.63
  • Winston George – GRN – 45.24
  • Brycen Spratling – USA – 45.39
  •  Jamari Rose – JAM – 46.22
  • Manteo Mitchell – USA – 46.85
  • Marco Doodnaughtsingh – JAM – 45.89

Men’s – 800m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Christian Harrison – USA – 01:47.2
  • Bill Looney – USA – 1.49
  • Jamaal James – TTO – 1.49
  •  Julius Mutekanga – UGA – 01:46.3
  • Ryan Sanchez – PUR – 01:46.8
  • Antonio Mascoll – BAR – 01:47.7
  • Shaquille Dill – BDA – 01:47.2

Women’s -800m Para

  • Name – Country
  •  Illana Dupont – CAN
  •  Jessica Frotten – CAN
  • Jessica Lewis – BDA

Men’s – Long Jump

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Norris Frederick – USA – 8.14
  • Ronald Hertog [para] – NED – 7.58
  • Melvin Echard – USA – 8.16
  • Jarvis Gotch – USA – 8:13
  • Michael Hartfield – USA – 7.94
  • Bruce DeGrilla – BDA – 7.6
  • Tyrone Smith – BDA – 8.34

Women’s – High Jump

  • Name – Country – Seed
  • Elizabeth Evans – USA – 1.86
  • Tynitta Butts – USA – 1.89
  • Saniel Atkinson-Grier – USA – 1.84
  • Sakari Famous – BDA – 1.8

Women’s – 200m

  • Name – Country – Seed
  •  Sada Williams – BAR – 22.97
  •  Dominique Booker – USA –  23.69
  •  Alexis Love – USA –  22.63
  •  Sonikqua Walker – JAM –  24.41
  •  Hafsatu Kamara – SLE – 24.2
  •  Tiffany James – JAM –  23.83
  •  Semoy Hackett –  TTO –  22.87
  •  Stephanie Kalu –  NIG –  22.78

Men’s – 3000m Steeplechase

  • Name – Country – Seed
  •  Paul Thistle – USA – 8:53
  •  Kent Pecora – USA – 8:40
  •  Henry Sterling – USA – 8:39
  •  Donald Cowart – USA – 8:38
  • Lamont Marshall – BDA – 8:58

The final list of athletes follows below [PDF here]:

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">