Tucker & Bascome Win Cricket Players Of Week

August 24, 2017

One Communications and the Bermuda Cricket Board [BCB] announced that the Premier League Player of the Week is Janeiro Tucker of Southampton Rangers, while the First Division Player of the Week is Onias Bascome of St. George’s CC.

A spokesperson said, “One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications Premier Division “Player of the Week” is Janeiro Tucker of Southampton Rangers.

“In the match against league leaders St. David’s Janeiro rescued his team from a precarious 46 for 5 with a polished 111 runs allowing Rangers to post a competitive total of 228. Janeiro also bowled 6 overs for just 22 runs taking one wicket. His all-round performance was the key factor in the first defeat of St. David’s in the league this year.

Left: Don Foggo, One Communications Marketing Coordinator; Right: Onias Bascome, One Communications First Div Player of the Week

Don Foggo and Onias Bascome Bermuda Aug 2017

“The One Communications First Division ‘Player of the Week’ is Onias Bascome of St. George’s CC. In the table-topping match up against Flatts Onias scored a mammoth 121 not out allowing his team to score 307 runs and capture maximum batting points.

“His innings was the most influential factor in a game that allowed St. George’s to open a 24-point lead at the top of the table with only 3 games to go.

As of August 24th, the One Communications 50 Overs Premier Division League standings are:

PWNR/TieLBatBowlPenPointsNRR
St. David’s98119161152.346
Bailey’s Bay9513129761.429
Rangers94149660-0.340
Western Stars93156950-0.397
Somerset9366743-1.125
Cleveland92162330-2.312

“The calculation of the Net Run Rate for the One Communications Premier Division League is:

Runs ForOvers FacedRuns AgainstOvers BowledNRR
St. David’s2185394.1713434202.346
Cleveland1087393.331653325.67-2.312
Somerset1433414.331650360-1.125
Bailey’s Bay160036011883941.429
Rangers12693481536385.33-0.340
Western Stars1245347.671450364.5-0.397

“The One Communications 50 Overs First Division League standings are:

PWNR/TieLBatBowlPenPointsNRR
St. George’s971116111021.927
Flatts96399780.104
Willow Cuts853128701.172
PHC95451065-0.087
Devonshire9414711630.093
Warwick10288735-1.803
Somerset Bridge1028391319-0.719

“The calculation of the Net Run Rate for the One Communications First Division League is:

Runs ForOvers FacedRuns AgainstOvers BowledNRR
Warwick1228448.671579347.83-1.803
Somerset Bridge1301461.51378389.5-0.719
Willow Cuts1197273.671136354.831.172
Devonshire1234345.171239355.830.093
PHC13724141199352.5-0.087
Flatts1322378.671418418.670.104
St. George’s1479302.6711844001.927

“The awards are the result of a partnership between One Communications and BCB working to strengthen camaraderie and a family atmosphere through sports and communications.”

click here banner cricket 2

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.