Team Squash Championships Gets Underway

September 14, 2017 | 0 Comments

The 2017 BDA Blue Team Squash Championships got underway inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club with a host of matches.

In the Junior Division Andrew Cox came from two games down to defeat Ethan Roserea 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7, the Grumpy Old Men team of Colin Anderson, Peter Drury and Chris Alexander defeated the Lunchtime Legends 7-2 in the Social Division.

D’Vario Thompson, Korin Knights and Anaya Smith who are the Just in the Nick of Time team defeated Shirts Off 8-1 in the Elite Division, while Robbie Maycock, Stephen Smith and Emma Keane who are the Keane Beans defeated Tight Like My Shorts 6-3.

Junior 1st Round: 

  • Andrew Cox beat Ethan Roserea 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
  • Graham Moss beat Owen Roserea 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
  • Izzy White beat Tyler Komposch 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
  • Daniel Ringer beat Nicky Southern 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

Social Division: Get Foxed beat Deadpool Stunt Crew 8-1

  • Mark James beat Jan Brewer 9-11, 11-4, 11-10
  • Jordan Amaral beat Liana Carrick 11-2, 11-8, 11-3
  • Ian Fox beat Siobhan Rose 11-6, 11-8, 11-3

Social Division: One Ate Zero beat Three Amigoes 8-1

  • Euegene Bothello beat Matthew Elliott 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
  • John Stout beat Matthew Ingleman 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
  • Meagan Jackson beat Alex Southern 3-11, 11-5, 11-8

Social Division: Ashour Thing beat Rum Runners 7-2

  • Malcom Woodley beat Peter Redmond 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
  • Jayne Craig beat Geoffrey Redmond 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
  • Kevin Gillespie beat Graham Moss 11-4, 11-5, 9-11

Social Division: Grumpy Old Men beat Lunchtime Legends 7-2

  • Colin Alexander beat Patrick Neal 11-10, 11-9, 11-9
  • Peter Drury beat Rhys Puddy 10-11, 11-7, 11-4
  • Chris Alexander beat Derek Theisen 11-5, 11-6, 1-11

Elite Division: Just in the Nick of Time beat Shirts Off 8-1

  • Dvario Thompson beat Hadleigh Farrer 11-8, 10-11, 11-8
  • Korin Knights beat Romar Douglas 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
  • Anaya Smith beat Jeff Ingleman 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

Elite Division: Keane Beans beat Tight Like My Shorts 6-3

  • Robbie Maycock beat Anthony Fellowes 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
  • Stephen Smith beat Spencer Moss 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
  • Emma Keane lost to Daniel Sullivan 10-11, 9-11, 6-11

Elite Division: Top Shelf beat Tec-Nic-Al 6-3

  • Micah Franklin beat Murray Brewer 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
  • Mel Caines beat Greg Fitzgerald 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
  • Rachel Barnes lost to Tony Muldoon 6-11, 7-11, 5-11

Elite Division: The Crab Catchers beat Courthouse 7-2

  • Patrick Foster beat Kristen Johnson 8-11, 11-8, 11-10
  • Anthony White beat Steven Decouto 11-10,11-10, 11-5
  • Kyle Thompson beat Mike Hamilton 11-8, 11-6, 8-11

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply