City: Fracture Causes “Leaked Sewage”

December 11, 2017 | 13 Comments

There has been a fracture in the force main on Front Street in the vicinity of the King St./Front St. junction which has “resulted in leaked sewage causing the odour in the area,” the City of Hamilton said today.

A spokesperson said, “The City of Hamilton advises the public that there has been a fracture in the force main on Front Street in the vicinity of the King St./Front St. junction. This has resulted in leaked sewage causing the odour in the area.

“Crews are endeavouring to do pipeline camera-work in the area this afternoon. Once the fracture has been identified, a trenching schedule will be confirmed, and traffic management will be in place so that work to repair the fracture and resolve the issue can take place with expediency.

“Motorists are asked to be aware of this development and to be on the lookout for signage in the area. There are many moving parts to resolve the issue and the City thanks the general public in advance for their patience and understanding as it makes these necessary repairs to the City infrastructure.”

click here Bermuda construction

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News

Comments (13)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. puzzled says:

    What about the leak just north and east of Parliament and Reid.

    When will this be subject to camera work.
    Colonialoscopy………

  2. Joe Bloggs says:

    That’s a dirty job to undertake

  3. Mary says:

    well here we go wasting taxpayer dollars on reversing marriage equality when our infrastructure is shot…makes sense right?…….time to wake up we been hood winked ………..again

  4. facts of the rock says:

    I always said the city was full of it!

  5. Tide watcher says:

    So its taken the COH one month to come to this conclusion? Our city is looking and smelling terrible month after month. Our city streets are filthy, trash and litter everywhere. Then we have these cheap and nasty benches on Reid Street that are truly an eye sore. Little to no thought was put into to this as you cant even find a trash receptacle anywhere near these benches. Some great examples of our COH fees at work here. Lets not talk about the rat issue that out of control due to restaurant garbage left on sidewalks overnight.

  6. sage says:

    Just drive around town after the COH trucks drain that nasty stinking water all over the roads wherever they pick up trash, got to be a health hazard, but like the stench on Front Street no one seems to mind. W&E trucks do the same all around the island too.

  7. bdaboy says:

    ” Our city is looking and smelling terrible month after month”

    it’s a reflection of your government and the way it treats some Bermudians.

  8. puzzled says:

    Just look where the 24 and 12 live.

    What they drive, what they wear, where they dine each week/day.

    Now go drive down de Curv and Happy Valley and Top Square and Malabar and Sound View……..
    Merry Christmas.

  9. Jus' Wonderin' says:

    smells like a dead whale…

  10. Winnie de POOO says:

    don’t forget while you have the camera out check Barrs Park Bermiudiana Rd Front St area it stinks there all the time.

  11. and POOOO Bear says:

    I am quite certain its the OBA’s fault somehow or is it just to much cr++ flowing off the hill now ( its in the vicinity )

  12. William says:

    We are going third world ,the country is Up to its eyes in debt …..

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">