Two Swimmers Meet Carifta Qualifying Standard

January 14, 2018 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association hosted a Long Course Qualifying Meet at the National Sports Center, with two athletes meeting the Carifta Qualifying Standard.

Skyler Powell met the Qualifying Standard during the Women’s 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle when she touched the wall in 1:02.23, while Jack Harvey met the Qualifying Standard for the 13-14 Boys 100 LC Meter Backstroke on his way to a winning time 1:06.14.

Girls 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 1:17.67 Marleigh Howes

Event 1 Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 1:10.70 Bella Howes
  • 1:11.37 Giada Dudley-Pun

Event 1 Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 1:06.65 Lindsay Scherer
  • 1:07.07 Alyson Scherer
  • 1:08.18 Emma Kittleson
  • 1:08.22 Jaedyn Judd
  • 1:09.04 Tayla Horan
  • 1:11.26 Mia Ferguson
  • 1:14.55 Ashley Moore

Event 1 Women 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 1:02.23 Skyler Powell

Event 1 Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 1:10.33 Daniel Kunst
  • 1:11.80 Brandon Adkins

Event 1 Men 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 0:52.18 Jesse Washington
  • 0:59.39 Keagan Woolley
  • 1:00.59 Joshua Thorne
  • 1:04.23 Ross Cooper
  • 1:05.76 Jak Froud
  • 1:08.39 Evan Farrow

Event 4 Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 1:13.93 Taylor White
  • 1:16.45 Gabriela Pitman
  • 1:16.46 Logan Watson-Brown

Event 4 Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 1:06.24 Sam Williamson

Event 4 Men 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 1:15.80 Joshua Thorne

Event 7 Girls 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

  • 55.65 Sarah Moore

Event 7 Men 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

  • 33.50 Keagan Woolley

Event 8 Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke

  • 1:14.77 Logan Watson-Brown

Event 8 Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke

  • 1:28.17 Jared Moore
  • 1:31.06 Daniel Kunst

Event 8 Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke

  • 1:06.14 Jack Harvey
  • 1:09.78 Brian Desmond
  • 1:15.43 Sam Williamson

Event 10 Girls 10 & Under 400 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 5:33.93 Imojen Judd

Event 10 Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 5:03.42 Taylor White

Event 12 Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

  • 1:38.37 Myeisha Sharrieff
  • 1:39.07 Daria Desmond

Event 12 Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

  • 1:35.27 Tayla Horan

Event 14 Girls 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 40.86 Dana Hawitt

Event 14 Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 34.89 Pippa Charleson
  • 35.65 Giada Dudley-Pun
  • 37.02 Josephine Duerden

Event 14 Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 34.57 Alyson Scherer
  • 37.21 Lindsay Scherer

Event 14 Women 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 32.76 Skyler Powell

Event 14 Boys 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 37.67 Jared Moore
  • 38.62 Brandon Adkins

Event 14 Boys 13-14 50 LC Meter Butterfly

  • 30.98 Caleb Ingham

Event 15 Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter IM

  • 2:44.91 Taylor White
  • 2:45.76 Logan Watson-Brown
  • 2:51.68 Gabriela Pitman
  • 2:58.95 Jaedyn Judd

Event 15 Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter IM

  • 2:34.83 Sam Williamson

Event 16 Girls 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 33.43 Imojen Judd
  • 35.45 Marleigh Howes
  • 37.40 Dana Hawitt
  • 44.51 Sarah Moore

Event 16 Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 31.93 Giada Dudley-Pun
  • 32.19 Pippa Charleson
  • 32.44 Bella Howes
  • 33.02 Josephine Duerden
  • 33.44 Myeisha Sharrieff
  • 34.55 Natalie Gazzard
  • 35.41 Daria Desmond

Men 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Freestyle

  • 23.79 Jesse Washington
  • 26.26 Evan Farrow
  • 27.21 Keagan Woolley
  • 28.00 Joshua Thorne
  • 28.44 Ross Cooper
  • 29.26 Jak Froud

click here Bermuda swimming

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply