Netball: BSSF All-Star Teams Announced

January 18, 2018 | 0 Comments

The 2018 Bermuda School Sports Federation Netball All Star Matches will be held on Friday, January 19th at the Bermuda College Gymnasium starting at 6:00pm with the Primary School Girls match.

The West will be led by the trio from Knockout and Round Robin tournament champions West Pembroke Primary, while the East are ready to present a strong challenge with knockout runners up Northlands and round robin runners up Mount Saint Agnes joining forces to mount a challenge to the west.

The Middle School game gets underway at 7:00pm and should be an exciting encounter, with the Middle School all star players all invited to train together so that two equal teams could be created for the match.

Bermuda High School finished both the under 13 and over 13 leagues, won the tournament and will feature four players in the match. Dellwood Middle School were league and tournament runners up and will also feature four players in the all star game.

The Senior School match should also be an exciting affair with league rivals CedarBridge Academy and The Berkeley Institute featured against each other.

League and Tournament champions Berkeley Institute will join forces with Bermuda High School and Warwick Academy, while league and tournament runners up CedarBridge Academy will join third placed Saltus Grammar School and Somersfield Academy in the match of the night.

Primary School East Team:

  • Kaylee Almeida, Khylie Smith [Mount Saint Agnes Academy]
  • J’Naz Richards, Zaie Castle, Jahniyah Francis [Victor Scott Primary]
  • Jamir Hatherley, Canasia Wolffe, Makaylie Smith [Northlands Primary]
  • Nevaeh Swan [Harrington Sound Primary]
  • Sydney Santos, Malaya Whitter [Prospect Primary]
  • Soleil Smith Outerbridge [Francis Patton Primary]

Primary School West Team:

  • Cyannah Pereira, Kammie Mills [Somerset Primary]
  • Empress O’Loughlin, Tyrah Parris [West End Primary]
  • Alina Perez Trew [Dalton E. Tucker Primary]
  • Aureeyana Litchmore [Heron Bay Primary]
  • Ashley Burrows [Warwick Academy]
  • Christina Leverock, Kemauri Darrell [West Pembroke Primary]
  • Allegra Tucker, Kamali Tucker, Gabbi Mitchell, Lore deKock [Bermuda High School]

Middle School Blue Team

  • Jade Johnston, Jailyn Boddington – Saltus
  • Elishae Smith, Satasia Swann, Kaylin Davy – Dellwood Middle School
  • Zemira Webb, Destiny Matthie – Warwick Academy
  • Massassi Smith – T.N.Tatem Middle School
  • A-Mya Todd-Smith – Whitney Institute
  • Kemiyah Butterfield, Kacey McGowan – Sandys Secondary Middle School
  • Ashlee Furtado – Mount Saint Agnes Academy

Middle School Red Team:

  • Ellie Richmond – Warwick Academy
  • Nasaiah Berkeley, Yve’ Smith, Jerzi Trott-Riley, Jezhari Talbot – Bermuda High School
  • Daaimah Millet, Nasya Burgess – Whitney Institute
  • Sionae’​ Sampson – Dellwood Middle School
  • Kayah Martin, Keenai Martin – T.N. Tatem Middle School
  • Seraiah Richardson – Sandys Secondary Middle School
  • Mya Almeida – Mount Saint Agnes Academy

Senior School East Team:

  • Kanzi Emery, Debre Evans, Jah-Qala Tucker, Sylde’sha Dill, Jade Stewart, Sequay Darrell -CedarBridge Academy
  • Tia Burrows, Selah Tuzo, Koa Goodchild – Saltus Grammar School
  • Rhiannon Higgins,Shelby Madeiros – Somersfield Academy

Senior School West Team:

  • Nabiilah Nasir
  • Kamilah Nasir
  • Kessiah Jackson
  • Kaylee Lema
  • Jada Richards
  • Maya Saunders – Berkeley Institute
  • Chrysda Smith
  • Camryn Swan
  • Milun Dunlop
  • Keiasa DeSilva – Bermuda High School
  • Carmel Butterfield
  • Ryley Mason
  • Yasmin DeGraff – Warwick Academy

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply