Teams Named For Netball All-Star Weekend

January 25, 2018 | 0 Comments

On Saturday [Jan 27] the Bermuda Netball Association will host its annual All-Star Weekend, with coaches having selected their best players to make up two teams per division to play for bragging rights.

“These matches always prove to be extremely competitive and entertaining, as players that usually play on the same team find themselves competing against each other,” the BNA said.

“These matches will also give the National Program Selection Committee, the opportunity to scout potential players that may not currently be involved, as they continue to build training squads for U16, U19 and Seniors.

“Bermuda recently received a schedule of events from Americas Federation of Netball Association [AFNA], which is the lead International Netball Federation [INF] agency for the Americas Region.

“AFNA’s mandate is to try and continue the growth of netball within our region by organizing tournaments that not only help to grow the sport, but also improve and maintain national rankings.

“The Senior National Squad are currently preparing for the AFNA 2018 Netball World Cup Qualifiers, being held in Barbados August 2018 and the U16 and U19 are looking to entering the Jean Pierre Tournament and the USANA/Canada Developmental U19 Series.”

Schedule: All Matches At Bernard’s Park

  • U12 – 2:30pm
  • U16 – 3:45pm
  • Seniors – 5pm

Coach Zariah Amory -Under 12 – Red

  • Kammie Mills
  • Amaya Burt
  • Sanaa Berkeley
  • Deontae Scott
  • Jayla Peets
  • Sydney Santos
  • Sanaa Grant
  • Dayla Richards
  • Malikah Tankard
  • Malaysia Roberts

Coach Zakiyah Durham – Under 12 – Blue

  • Makaylie Smith
  • Chiaje Rudo
  • Kemaurie Darrell
  • Christina Leverock
  • J’Zari Zuill
  • Nishika Bisht
  • Khylie Smith
  • Cyanna Pereira
  • Eliyah Seon
  • Neveah swan

Coach Tahkeesha Welch – Under 16 – Red

  • Amaiah Butterfield
  • Elishe smith
  • Naziah Robinson
  • Rae’chelle Webster
  • Coriah Simmons
  • Amara Richards
  • Alexcie Smith
  • Sienna Woolridge
  • Kemiyah Butterfield
  • Jessie DeBraga

Coach Gina Benjamin – Under 16 – Blue

  • Nisaiah Berkeley
  • Jade Johnston
  • Zidonnae Robinson
  • Gabby Romaine
  • K’Xiyae Gibbons
  • Tanzania Thomas
  • Daiimah Millett
  • Diauri Richardson
  • Anisa Seon
  • Ariana Sabir

Coach Anthony Mouchette – Seniors – Red

  • Danielle Raynor
  • Chelzea Somner
  • Eshe Grant
  • Akeyla Furbert
  • Zariah Amory
  • Kaamilah Nasir
  • Ann Bruce- Smith
  • Jada Richards
  • Helen Wilson
  • Antoinay Tankard
  • Jess Arneil

Coach Debra Saltus – Seniors – Blue

  • Naomi Taylor
  • Ebonie Cox
  • Keizhari Knight
  • Khianda Pearman
  • Camryn Swan
  • Nabiilah Nasir
  • Kaylee Lema
  • Chaquita Simmons
  • Jahkenya Trott
  • Dominique Richardson
  • Dalila Monterrosa

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply