BSSF Middle School Cross Country Results

February 7, 2018 | 0 Comments

Top young runners took part in the Bermuda School Sports Federation Middle School Cross Country Championships at the Arboretum.

Warwick Academy student Adriana Argent pulled away on the last lap to finish strongly in winning the Under 13 Girls Division clocking 13.29, her schoolmate Daria Desmond finished second in 13:42 and Somersfield Academy’s Myeisha Sharrieff finished third in 13.46.

Warwick Academy comfortably won the Division with 41 points followed by Saltus Grammar School with 68 and Bermuda High School with 78

Jake Brislane from Saltus Grammar School won the Under 13 Boys race ahead of schoolmate Oslo Adamson with a time of 11.52, Adamson finished 16 second back in a time of 12.08 and Tajai Goater from Warwick Academy finished third with a time of 12.42.

Saltus top five runners finished in the top 14 leading them to victory in the team category with 29 points. Warwick Academy finished with 70 points with Somersfield Academy was third with 94

Front Street Mile winner Taylor White from Warwick Academy won the Over 13 Girls title in a time of 13.43, Somersfield’s Zoe Hasselkus finished second in 14.10 and T.N. Tatem’s Meekly Cabral was third in 14.15.

Bermuda High School claimed the team title with 39 points followed by Warwick Academy with 52 points and Saltus Grammar School with 92

Kahzi Sealey led Whitney Institute to the Over 13 Boys title winning the race in a time of 11:34, Saltus Grammars’ Tommy Marshall finished second in 11:40 followed by teammate Jared Lines.

Whitney won the team title with 34 points followed by Saltus Grammar with 48 and Warwick Academy with 80

Under 13 Girls

  • 1. Adriana Argent – Warwick Academy
  • 2. Daria Desmond – Warwick Academy
  • 3. Myeisha Sharrieff – Somersfield Academy
  • 4. Jasmine Hasselkuss – Somersfield Academy
  • 5. Katherine Bean – T.N. Tatem
  • 6. Shayla Cann – Warwick Academy
  • 7. Ramiah Brangman – Sandy’s Middle
  • 8. Caitlin Coleman – Saltus Grammar
  • 9. Alivia Venning – Saltus Grammar
  • 10. Sarah Lawrence – Bermuda High School

Under 13 Teams

  • 1. Warwick Academy – 41
  • 2. Saltus Grammar – 68
  • 3. Bermuda High School – 78

Under 13 Boys

  • 1. Jake Brislane – Saltus Grammar
  • 2. Oslo Adamson – Saltus Grammar
  • 3. Tajai Goater – Warwick Academy
  • 4. Paris Mitchell-Robinson – T.N. Tatem
  • 5. Bakari Furbert – Saltus Grammar
  • 6. Savaz Belboda Jones – T.N. Tatem
  • 7. Simeon Hayward – Saltus Grammar
  • 8. Eoghan Homan – Somersfield Academy
  • 9. Jayson Simons – Sandy’s Middle School
  • 10. Kai Sampson – Somersfield Academy

Under 13 Boys Team

  • 1 Saltus Grammar – 29
  • 2. Warwick Academy – 70
  • 3. Somersfield Academy – 94

Over 13 Girls

  • 1. Taylor White – Warwick Academy
  • 2. Zoe Hasselkus – Somersfield Academy
  • 3. Emily Cabral – T.N. Tatem
  • 4. Anna Marcotte – Bermuda High School
  • 5. Meron Simons – Bermuda High School
  • 6. Jade Johnston – Saltus Grammar
  • 7. Jezhari Talbot – Bermuda High School
  • 8. Liana Medeiros- Mount Saint Agnes
  • 9. Tayla Horan – Warwick Academy
  • 10. Doireann O’Shaughnessy – Bermuda High School

Over 13 Team

  • 1. Bermuda High School – 39
  • 2. Warwick Academy – 52
  • 3. Saltus Grammar – 92

Over 13 Boys

  • 1. Kahzi Sealey – Whitney Institute
  • 2. Tommy Marshall – Saltus Grammar
  • 3. Jared Lines- Saltus Grammar
  • 4. Josh Lipschutz – Saltus Grammar
  • 5. Yari Tucker – Whitney Institute
  • 6. Jansir Muwakkil – Whitney institute
  • 7. Sam Williamson – Warwick Academy
  • 8. Deniche Hill – Whitney institute
  • 9. Liam Greenlaw – Somersfield Academy
  • 10. Zijae Jones – T.N. Tatem

Over 13 Boys Teams

  • 1. Whitney Institute – 34
  • 2. Saltus Grammar – 48
  • 3. Warwick Academy – 80
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply