Senior School Cross Country Race Results

February 8, 2018 | 0 Comments

Kayla Raymond pulled away from the field on the final lap to win the Bermuda School Sports Federations 2018 Senior School Under 16 Cross Country Championship. The Mount Saint Agnes Academy student broke the tape in a time of 13.58, Jessie Marshall from Saltus Grammar School finished second in 14.05, while Warwick Academy runner Morgan Chevereau finished third with a time of 14. 57.

Senior School Under 16 Girls Top 8 Finishers

  • 1. Kayla Raymond – Mount Saint Agnes Academy
  • 2. Jessie Marshall – Saltus Grammar School
  • 3. Marion Chevereau – Warwick Academy
  • 4. Skyler Powell – Warwick Academy
  • 5. Logan Watson Brown – Warwick Academy
  • 6. Koa Goodchild – Saltus Grammar School
  • 7. Kyaida Lanthier – Somersfield Academy
  • 8. Gabriela Pitman – Warwick Academy

Team Total

  • 1. Warwick Academy – 31
  • 2. Saltus Grammar School – 40
  • 3. Bermuda High School – 114

Ryan Outerbridge from Berkeley Institute won the Under 16 Boys race in a time of 11:17, he was followed by Nick Pilgrim from Warwick Academy in a time of 11:32, Nyrobi Mills from Saltus was third clocking 11:35.

Senior School Under 16 Boys Top 8 Finishers

  • 1. Ryan Outerbridge – Berkeley Institute
  • 2. Nick Pilgrim – Warwick Academy
  • 3. Nyrobi Mills – Saltus Grammar School
  • 4. Nicholas Narraway – Saltus Grammar School
  • 5. Rayquon Woodley Smith – CedarBridge Academy
  • 6. Ziani Burgesson – Bermuda institute
  • 7. Caleb Ingham – Warwick Academy
  • 8. Adam McDonald – Warwick Academy

Team Total

  • 1. Warwick Academy – 50
  • 2. Saltus Grammar School – 52
  • 3. Berkeley Institute – 73

Ashley Irby from Saltus Grammar School continued her Cross Country undefeated run in winning the Over 16 Girls Division with a time of 13:16, her schoolmates Lyndsey Palmer and Laura Hope rounded out the top three with times of 13:49 and 14:15 respectively.

Senior School Over 16 Girls

  • 1. Ashley Irby – Saltus Grammar School
  • 2. Lyndsey Palmer – Saltus Grammar School
  • 3. Laura Hope – Saltus Grammar School
  • 4. Zahra Wilson – Berkeley Institute
  • 5. Taylor Mullan – Saltus Grammar School
  • 6. Ariel Taylor – Warwick Academy
  • 7. Alyssa Rowse – Warwick Academy
  • 8. Cara Mallon – Warwick Academy

Team Total

  • 1.. Saltus Grammar School – 21
  • 2. Warwick Academy – 46
  • 3. Berkeley Institute – 64

Robert Edwards from Berkeley and Warwick’s Quincy Kukyk continued their rivalry on the Cross Country Course. Edwards was victorious on this date with a time of 15:40, both took a tumble on their last lap before finishing well ahead of the rest of the field. Saltus runner Kaden Hopkins was third.

Senior School Over 16 Boys Top 8 Finishers

  • 1. Robert Edwards – Berkeley Institute
  • 2. Quinzy Kuzyk – Warwick Academy
  • 3. Kaden Hopkins – Saltus Grammar School
  • 4. Alex Southern – Saltus Grammar School
  • 5. Luisa Friedemann – Saltus Grammar School
  • 6. Samario Valasse – Paul – Berkeley Institute
  • 7. Lewis Sweeney – Warwick Academy
  • 8. Micah Mendes – Berkeley Institute

Team Totals

  • 1. Berkeley Institute – 34
  • 2. Saltus Grammar School – 39
  • 3. Warwick Academy – 48
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">