Mbelenzi, Lindsay Win Ludwig Cann 10K Race

April 9, 2018 | 0 Comments

Dennis Mbelenzi and Gayle Lindsay are the 2018 Ludwig Cann 10K Road Race Male and Female Champions.

Mbelenzi picked up his second win in as many races when he crossed the line in a time of 38.40, Omari Hart who was in 4th place with just over 3K to go pulled out all the stops and finished 2nd stopping the clock in a time of 39.27, with Teddy Shum finished third clocking a time of 39.44.

Lindsay was 7th overall running most of the way alongside second place finisher Christine Dailey, before pulling away to finish in a time of 40.56, with Dailey who finished 8th clocking 21.10, Deon Breary was the 11th overall finisher and the third female finisher clocking 43.58.

10K Runners

  • Dennis Mbelenzi – 38:40:00
  • Omari Hart – 39:27:00
  • Teddy Shum – 39:44:00
  • Tim Price – 39:47:00
  • Andrew Simons – 40:28:00
  • Allan Fox – 40:44:00
  • Gayle Lindsay – 40:56:00
  • Christine Dailey – 41:10:00
  • Romeo . – 42:41:00
  • James Roberts – 42:52:00
  • Deon Breary – 43:58:00
  • Derek Thomas – 44:20:00
  • John Thompson – 44:50:00
  • Ciaran Keaveny – 44:57:00
  • Patrick Furlong – 44:59:00
  • Kanaz Tuzo – 45:33:00
  • Frederick Steede – 45:48:00
  • Laura Wright – 46:03:00
  • Steven McGuinness – 46:15:00
  • Neil Burt – 47:32:00
  • Scott Neil – 47:54:00
  • Calvin Steede – 48:17:00
  • Sarah Thompson – 48:34:00
  • Darrel Mellor – 48:43:00
  • Anthony Prentice – 49:18:00
  • Ken Abrams – 49:56:00
  • William DeSilva Jr – 50:48:00
  • Jenni Simpson – 51:14:00
  • Tim Stewart – 51:56:00
  • Alexandra Mellor – 52:03:00
  • Rebecca Shepherd – 52:25:00
  • Milan Oleksak – 52:36:00
  • Richard Exon – 53:01:00
  • Glennis Butterfield – 53:22:00
  • Alejandra Castano – 53:42:00
  • Christopher Myles – 53:56:00
  • Andy McComb – 54:20:00
  • Sheikia Ming – 54:26:00
  • Elizabeth Stewart – 54:36:00
  • Nicola Hallett – 54:39:00
  • Jennifer Gazzard – 54:42:00
  • Kate Thompson – 54:45:00
  • Kirsty Willemse – 55:11:00
  • Jacob Muchiri – 55:42:00
  • Kevin Davies – 56:26:00
  • Judith Marsden – 57:17:00
  • Joanna Jackson-Smith – 57:18:00
  • Asaph Rawlins – 57:41:00
  • Will Green – 58:39:00
  • Amy Gee – 58:39:00
  • Michael Whalley – 59:01:00
  • Michelle Berkeley – 59:10:00
  • Linda Geer – 01:01:11
  • Stanley Murphy – 01:01:17
  • Melinda DeCosta – 01:01:26
  • Michael Bartley – 01:01:30
  • Mayberline Black – 01:01:48
  • Ryann De Vera – 01:02:02
  • Chris Van Rooyen – 01:02:26
  • D. Barbara J. Smith – 01:02:55
  • Adrian Chapman – 01:03:34
  • Lisa Ferrari – 01:04:10
  • Edwina Arorash – 01:05:12
  • Natalie Dyrli – 01:07:29
  • Cathryn Minors – 01:07:42
  • Lalita Vaswani – 01:08:37
  • Alshia Lugo – 01:08:43
  • Elizabeth Arnold – 01:10:26
  • Carol Griffith – 01:11:13
  • Elanor Daniel – 01:11:23
  • Lorna Lewis-Latham – 01:11:23
  • Karen Pearman – 01:12:04
  • Marjorie Oliver – 01:17:02
  • Marcella Ronayne – 01:17:04
  • Richelene Woolridge – 01:18:24
  • Kiki Oyemhen – 01:19:20
  • Donna Mae Arorash – 01:21:10
  • Florence Sharpe – 01:23:48

10K Walkers

  • L. Shinah Simons – 01:14:40
  • Cassy Blake – 01:15:04
  • Gilda Cann – 01:16:37
  • Zharia Bean – 01:27:04
  • Natalee Balfour – 01:27:22
  • Catherine Visaya – 01:31:00
  • Stacey Hoyte – 01:33:40
  • Roan Bicarie – 01:33:46
  • Anna-Lee Lambert – 01:46:45
  • Eugene Furbert – 01:47:58
  • Chris Mayne – 01:47:59

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply