Public Advisory: Road Works On North Shore Rd

April 3, 2018 | 5 Comments

[Updated] The Ministry of Public of Works is advising motorists that work crews will be closing off a significant section of North Shore Road this morning [April 3].

Video from yesterday showing the sinkhole on North Shore Road

A Government spokesperson said, “The Ministry of Public of Works is advising motorists that work crews will be closing off a significant section of North Shore Road this morning.

“North Shore road will be closed from Radnor Road to Commonland Point Road from 10.00am through to 1.00pm to conduct road repairs in the Shelly Bay Park area.

“The Ministry apologises for any inconvenience caused.”

Update 12.20pm: A police spokesperson said, “Please be advised that traffic is being diverted as a result of a sink-hole on North shore road near the junction of Commonland Point Road in Hamilton Parish.

Sinkhole Bermuda April 3 2018 (1)

“Traffic is being diverted unto the following Roads;

  • Trinity Church road,
  • Blue hole Hill,
  • Fractious Street
  • And Harrington sounds Road.

Sinkhole Bermuda April 3 2018 (2)

“The department of Works and Engineering have erected signs to notify all road users of the diversion. They also have staff located at different point from the sink-hole to Fractious Street Road to guide members of the public who reside between that point.

“It appears that the road will remain closed until 1pm.”

Update 1.38pm: A Government spokesperson said, “The Ministry of Public of Works is advising that North Shore road has been reopened to traffic.

“The public will note that the section of road between Radnor Road to Commonland Point Road was closed earlier today, so that work crews could repair a sinkhole.

“The Ministry takes this opportunity to thank the public for their patience.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. facts of the rock says:

    How many men does it take to fill a hole?

    the same amount of men it takes to dig a hole!!

  2. Dale Lewis says:

    The tarmac at the waterside edge of the road looks dodgy too – hope they check that out

    • Micro says:

      That whole bit between the beach concession and Commonland Point Road needs to be dug up. The rock underneath is caving in. Same for behind the eastbound bus stop outside Shelly Bay Plaza, the ocean has eroded the shore all the to the rock bales underneath the sidewalk. Bay corner as well, the underlying earth is giving way.

      But I guess they’ll wait for it to fall in like it did up Fort Scaur before they do anything.

  3. puzzled says:

    When the CAT goes away they shore will play……………………………bawahhaaa

  4. JohnBoy says:

    They should have left it there to suck all the 3rd laners into Wonderland.

Leave a Reply