Bermuda Day Parade Participants Announced

May 22, 2018 | 0 Comments

The full list of participants for the upcoming Bermuda Day parade has been released, with more than 50 groups expected to take part.

A spokesperson previously said, “The theme this year is What We Share. Parade Entry categories include: Natural Heritage Float, Upcycled Float, Art Float, Music Truck Entry, Walking Group Entry, Gombey Group Entry.”

Full list of Bermuda Day parade participants:

  • 1. Bermuda Long Riders Motorcycle Club
  • 2. St. John’s Ambulance
  • 3. The Royal Bermuda Regiment Band & Corps of Drums
  • 4. Grand Marshal: Judith James
  • 5. Seniors of Bermuda Train
  • 6. Nirvana
  • 7. Cybertips: Department of ICT Policy and Innovation- Art Float
  • 8. Bermuda Rifle & Drill Team
  • 9. The Bermuda Shrine Club
  • 10. The Berkeley Institute Marching Band
  • 11. The Berkeley Institute Dancers
  • 12. The Berkeley Institute Natural Heritage Float
  • 13. Bermuda Dance Academy
  • 14. Grand Marshals: Filipino Association of Bermuda, Sonia Loudermilk and Genoveva Edwards
  • 15. Piece of the Rock: Drive for Change Road Safety- Upcycled Float
  • 16. XPT Dance Group
  • 17. Grand Marshal: Honorary Consul to Ghana, Dr. Leonard Teye-Botchway
  • 18. Somerset Brigade Band
  • 19. Current Vehicles LTD.- Art Float
  • 20. Vision Summer Dance Crew
  • 21. Grand Marshal: Vasco da Gama Club, José Pavão
  • 22. Vasco da Gama- Natural Heritage Float
  • 23. Bermuda Nurse’s Association Nurse of the Year
  • 24. Bermuda Squad
  • 25. Bermuda Motocross Club
  • 26. Club Hobby Zone
  • 27. Grand Marshals: Caledonian Society of Bermuda, Elizabeth Adderley and Peter Profit
  • 28. John A. B. Woods Sr.- Classic Car
  • 29. Prospect Primary School- Natural Heritage Float
  • 30. PHC Majorettes and Drum Corps
  • 31. Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club
  • 32. Dellwood Middle School- Art Float
  • 33. Grand Marshal: House of Azores, Joe Benevides
  • 34. Casa dos Acores da Bermuda (The House of Azores)
  • 35. Phenomenal People
  • 36. For God’s Purpose- Dancers and Natural Heritage Float
  • 37. Roger Francis- Classic Car
  • 38. Troy O’Donnel Francis Burgess-Mobylette
  • 39. Johns Hopkins Medicine International- Natural Heritage Float
  • 40. Rated E
  • 41. Department of Community and Cultural Affairs- Art Float
  • 42. !Xquisite-Styles Dance Group
  • 43. Lotus Mind Body Wellness- Art Float
  • 44. A Celebration: Marvin’s Party Truck
  • 45. ABC Football Foundation
  • 46. Roots to Shoots to Fruits- Natural Heritage Float
  • 47. Anchor Boys Club
  • 48. St George’s Original Dancerettes with St. George’s Prep Cheerleaders
  • 49. Sandy’s Middle School- Natural Heritage Float
  • 50. United Dance Productions
  • 51. Warwick Gombeys
  • 52. Wilson’s New Generation Gombeys
  • 53. Place’s New Generation Gombeys
  • 54. Gombey Evolution
  • 55. Gombey Warriors
  • 56. HnH Gombey Troupe

BPSU List 2018

Bermuda Day Parade Map Bermuda May 25 2018

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Entertainment, News

Leave a Reply