Bermuda Day Parade Participants Announced

May 22, 2018

The full list of participants for the upcoming Bermuda Day parade has been released, with more than 50 groups expected to take part.

A spokesperson previously said, “The theme this year is What We Share. Parade Entry categories include: Natural Heritage Float, Upcycled Float, Art Float, Music Truck Entry, Walking Group Entry, Gombey Group Entry.”

Full list of Bermuda Day parade participants:

  • 1. Bermuda Long Riders Motorcycle Club
  • 2. St. John’s Ambulance
  • 3. The Royal Bermuda Regiment Band & Corps of Drums
  • 4. Grand Marshal: Judith James
  • 5. Seniors of Bermuda Train
  • 6. Nirvana
  • 7. Cybertips: Department of ICT Policy and Innovation- Art Float
  • 8. Bermuda Rifle & Drill Team
  • 9. The Bermuda Shrine Club
  • 10. The Berkeley Institute Marching Band
  • 11. The Berkeley Institute Dancers
  • 12. The Berkeley Institute Natural Heritage Float
  • 13. Bermuda Dance Academy
  • 14. Grand Marshals: Filipino Association of Bermuda, Sonia Loudermilk and Genoveva Edwards
  • 15. Piece of the Rock: Drive for Change Road Safety- Upcycled Float
  • 16. XPT Dance Group
  • 17. Grand Marshal: Honorary Consul to Ghana, Dr. Leonard Teye-Botchway
  • 18. Somerset Brigade Band
  • 19. Current Vehicles LTD.- Art Float
  • 20. Vision Summer Dance Crew
  • 21. Grand Marshal: Vasco da Gama Club, José Pavão
  • 22. Vasco da Gama- Natural Heritage Float
  • 23. Bermuda Nurse’s Association Nurse of the Year
  • 24. Bermuda Squad
  • 25. Bermuda Motocross Club
  • 26. Club Hobby Zone
  • 27. Grand Marshals: Caledonian Society of Bermuda, Elizabeth Adderley and Peter Profit
  • 28. John A. B. Woods Sr.- Classic Car
  • 29. Prospect Primary School- Natural Heritage Float
  • 30. PHC Majorettes and Drum Corps
  • 31. Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club
  • 32. Dellwood Middle School- Art Float
  • 33. Grand Marshal: House of Azores, Joe Benevides
  • 34. Casa dos Acores da Bermuda (The House of Azores)
  • 35. Phenomenal People
  • 36. For God’s Purpose- Dancers and Natural Heritage Float
  • 37. Roger Francis- Classic Car
  • 38. Troy O’Donnel Francis Burgess-Mobylette
  • 39. Johns Hopkins Medicine International- Natural Heritage Float
  • 40. Rated E
  • 41. Department of Community and Cultural Affairs- Art Float
  • 42. !Xquisite-Styles Dance Group
  • 43. Lotus Mind Body Wellness- Art Float
  • 44. A Celebration: Marvin’s Party Truck
  • 45. ABC Football Foundation
  • 46. Roots to Shoots to Fruits- Natural Heritage Float
  • 47. Anchor Boys Club
  • 48. St George’s Original Dancerettes with St. George’s Prep Cheerleaders
  • 49. Sandy’s Middle School- Natural Heritage Float
  • 50. United Dance Productions
  • 51. Warwick Gombeys
  • 52. Wilson’s New Generation Gombeys
  • 53. Place’s New Generation Gombeys
  • 54. Gombey Evolution
  • 55. Gombey Warriors
  • 56. HnH Gombey Troupe

BPSU List 2018

Bermuda Day Parade Map Bermuda May 25 2018

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Entertainment, News

.