‘Policing In And Around The City Of Hamilton’

May 21, 2018 | 11 Comments

Police representatives meet regularly with Corporation of Hamilton officials, and last Wednesday, a meeting was held to “address key concerns as it relates to policing in and around the City of Hamilton,” the police said today.

This statement follows after multiple incidents in Hamilton over the past few days, including a gunshot being fired on Front Street, two fights on Front Street and one fight on Reid Street, with two of the three fights involving multiple people.

A police spokesperson said, “The Bermuda Police Service is aware of the recent incidents of anti-social behaviour taking place in and around the City of Hamilton. In a number of those cases, individuals have been arrested and placed before the courts.

“Police representatives meet regularly with Corporation of Hamilton officials and as recently as last Wednesday [May 16th], a meeting was held to address key concerns as it relates to policing in and around the City of Hamilton.

“Members of the public can also assist in helping to make the City of Hamilton safer by reporting any illegal activity or anti-social behavior they may encounter to the Central Community Action Team on 295-0011 at the earliest opportunity.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Crime, News

Comments (11)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. wahoo juice says:

    Town is a mess and you do not need members of the public to tell you that. Bums begging for money, people sitting on walls drunk (even during daylight), obnoxious music from cars and even taxis, public school children swearing and fighting. The place is messed up I am glad I can avoid it most days. 24-12

    • Toodle-oo says:

      As OJ would say .. two different Bermuda’s

    • sage says:

      Alcohol is legal. Didn’t we make drinking in public legal for the AC? Or is it only ok for some people?

      • shrew says:

        are you ok? if the organizers of the Parade or any other function want to serve alcohol all they have to do is apply thru the appropriate channels. there’s no ‘there’ there.

  2. WSP says:

    Please would you get those guys off the benches on Front Street so responsible dents and tourists can sit and enjoy the scenery

    • Fet Off says:

      Agreed….Corporation needs to move those benches at the bus stop on Front Street by the flag pole. Tourists and locals getting off the bus to a welcoming cloud of smoke and stink is not a good look. Just a suggestion.

    • PBanks says:

      Short term fix, if anything. You tell the guys to move, they’ll just go to PLV park, or hang around City Hall, and come back later.

  3. Fet Off says:

    Having a police car stopping cars and issuing tickets at the stop sign by the fire station on a Saturday night is not a very good use of police resources. To me they need to be stationed and patrolling from the birdcage all the way to crow lane, stopping people leaving the bars and clubs drunk. Where are the priorities? This stuff is not rocket science.

    • PBanks says:

      After that hit-and-run the other night, I think police monitoring intersections is a wise thing to do. But no reason why they can’t do both.

  4. john says:

    who says police don’t do both? your probably the same ppl who warn ppl when the police have road blocks up the road to catch the drunks and other traffic offenders. The same folks that complain police take to long to respond to their emergency but want police to just patrol front street.

    • Fet Off says:

      Maybe if they had been down Front Street patrolling and making their presence felt maybe just maybe you wouldnt have people shooting into Docksiders!! As you were…

Leave a Reply