Athletes Win More Medals On Final Day In NC

July 25, 2018 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Pacers Track Club and members of D.A.S.H Track Club concluded competing in the 2018 Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational at the Durham County Memorial Stadium in Durham, North Carolina.

The Bermuda athletes claimed more medals on the final day of competition.

The first two medals came in the 9-10 Girls 800 Meter Run, Ellise Dickinson won the Gold in a time of 2:38.50, while Jaeda Grant captured the Silver clocking 2:41.89. Jaelyn Grant clocked 2:25.52 on his way to winning the silver medal in the 11-12 Boys 800 Meter Run.

During the 13-14 Girls 800 Meter Run Jezhari Talbot won the Silver Medal in a time of 2:27.61, while Sancho Smith’s time of 2:05.69 saw him win the Gold Medal in the 13-14 Boys 800 Meter Run.

Johndell Cumberbatch captured the Silver Medal competing in the 17-18 Men 800 Meter Run clocking 2:01.27, with Sajan Harvey finishing 7th with a time of 2:04.99.

The Pacers won the Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay Silver Medal, while Arimah Turner won the 9-10 Girls 100 Meter Dash Silver Medal with a time of 14.12, LaShee Jones finished 6th clocking 14.69.

In the 9-10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Final, Daylen Scott won the Bronze Medal with a time of 13.79, with Isael Smith also winning the Bronze Medal during the 11-12 Boys 100 Meter Dash Final with a time of 13.00. Competing in the 13-14 Boys 100 Meter Dash Final Chayse Tanner would win the Bronze Medal with a time of 11.38.

The 9-10 Girls 400 Meter Dash Silver Medal went to Ellise Dickinson who stopped the clock in a time of 1:09.15, while Jaeda Grant finished 5th in 1:10.40. During the 11-12 Boys 400 Meter Dash Jaelyn Grant finished 7th with a time of 1:04.14.

The 13-14 Girls 400 Meter Dash Gold Medal went to Sanaa Rae Morris who clocked 58.10, Jezhari Talbot finished 4th with a time of 1:00.81. Sancho Smith won the 13-14 Boys 400 Meter Dash Silver Medal with a time of 52.35.

Taylor Hines won the 15-16 Girls 400 Meter Dash Gold Medal stopping the clock in 58.20, while Clevonte Lodge clocked a Gold Medal time of 48.85 during the 15-16 Boys 400 Meter Dash.

During the 9-10 Girls 200 Meter Dash Arimah Turner clocked a Gold Medal time of 29.11, while Daylen Scott finished 2nd in the 9-10 Boys 200 Meter Dash with a time of 29.01, also finishing 2nd was Isael Smith in a time of 26.54 during the 11-12 Boys 200 Meter Dash, another Silver Medal was won by Sanaa Rae Morris who clocked 26.08 during the 13-14 Girls 200 Meter Dash.

The 13-14 Boys 200 Meter Dash Gold Medal went to Chayse Tanner who clocked 22.87, while Taylor Hines finished 5th during the 15-16 Girls 200 Meter Dash stopping the clock in 25.18.

Clocking a time of 22.03 saw Clevonte Lodge finish with the Bronze Medal in the 15-16 Boys 200 Meter Dash.

Kelise Wade was also competing for another club and she was crowned Champion Girl in the 8&under category at the Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational Track Meet after winning the 1500m and 800m and placing second in the 400m. She represented GS Running Club.

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply