BCB Announce Cricket Players Of The Week

July 27, 2018 | 0 Comments

One Communications and the Bermuda Cricket Board [BCB] announced that the Premier League ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 11 is Rohan Davis of Western Stars, for Week 12 is Allan Douglas Jnr. of St. David’s CC, while the First Division ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 13 is Steven Bremar of Cleveland, and for Week 14 is Joseph Basden of Willow Cuts.

Neil Speight [BCB CEO], Dexter Basden [Willow Cuts], Rohan Davis [Western Stars SC], and Don Foggo [One Communications]

Cricket Player of Week Bermuda July 26 2018 (5)

A spokesperson said, “One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications Premier Division ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 11 is Rohan Davis of Western Stars. In the match against St. David’s Rohan set the platform for a potential upset by taking 6 wickets for 36 runs from his 9.2 overs of off-spin. This enable his team to dismiss St. David’s for 107 runs. His efforts proved to be in a losing cause as his team were bowled out for 106 losing the match by one run.

Cricket Player of Week Bermuda July 26 2018 (1)

“One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications Premier Division ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 12 is Allan Douglas Jnr. of St. David’s CC. In the season’s final league match against St. George’s Allan played the key role in making sure his team had a comfortable victory. His off-spin bowling produced 3 wickets for just 10 runs to help dismiss St. George’s for just 91 runs. He followed this up with a blistering 41 runs from 16 balls including one 4 and 5 sixes to see his team home by 6 wickets.

Cricket Player of Week Bermuda July 26 2018 (3)

“One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications First Division ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 13 is Steven Bremar of Cleveland. In the must win game for Cleveland against Somerset Bridge Steven, the captain of Cleveland, led from the front with an unbeaten 114 runs from 92 balls including 7 four’s and 7 sixes. This allowed his team to compile a match winning 356 runs and provided important bonus points for his team in the promotion battle.

Cricket Player of Week Bermuda July 26 2018 (4)

“One Communications First Division ‘Player of the Week’ for Week 14 is Joseph Basden of Willow Cuts. In the crucial promotion deciding match between Willow Cuts and Flatts Joseph delivered a devastating spell of bowling taking 6 wickets for 26 runs off 6.3 overs. This ensured a comfortable victory for his team.

Cricket Player of Week Bermuda July 26 2018 (2)

“The final One Communications 50 Overs Premier Division League standings are:

PWNRLBTotal
Southampton Rangers108234114
St. David’s1081118103
St. George’s10642181
Bailey’s Bay104151863
Western Stars102171338
Somerset10019813

“The final One Communications 50 Overs Premier Division League standings are:

PWNRLBTotal
Cleveland1291234129
Flatts129328118
Willow Cuts1281324109
Somerset Bridge12662282
Warwick124171762
Devonshire Rec123181146
PHC12111818

“The One Communications play-off match to determine the final team in the 2019 Premier league will be between Western Stars and Flatts at PHC on Sunday July 29th.

“The awards are the result of a partnership between One Communications and BCB working to strengthen camaraderie and a family atmosphere through sports and communications.”

click here banner cricket 2

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply