North Shore Road Traffic Comes To A Standstill

September 12, 2018 | 3 Comments

The flow of traffic on North Shore Road in Hamilton Parish came to a standstill this evening [Sept 12] with vehicles backed up in both directions.

It appeared that traffic lights set up just west of the Shelly Bay Beach area were both showing red resulting in traffic not moving in either direction for a span of time.

North Shore Road Shelly Bay Bermuda, September 12 2018-2-4

Many frustrated motorists abandoned the wait and turned around as able to travel in the opposite direction while we can confirm traffic heading in an easterly direction was backed up as far as the Flatts area.

North Shore Road Shelly Bay Bermuda, September 12 2018-2-2

Police arrived and took control of traffic direction allowing traffic flow to resume without the lights. Further details are limited at this time, however we will update as able.

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Shostrel says:

    With a little planning, it would have been perfectly simple to divert traffic coming into Flatts on both Middle Road and North Shore onto Harrington Sound Road, rather than have it all back up along North Shore Road. But no.

Leave a Reply