Photos: Champion Taekwondo Win 19 Medals

October 4, 2018 | 2 Comments

The Champion Taekwondo Academy team made an outstanding showing at the 2018 Michigan Cup Taekwondo Championship, capturing the top spots in every division they entered and earning a total of 19 medals during the competition.

Michigan Cup Championship 2018

Forms:

  • 1. Umar Durrant – 1st Place black belt male forms
  • 2. Tajer Basden – 2nd Place intermediate u13 forms

Breaking:

  • 1. Tajer Basden – 1st Place intermediate u13
  • 2. Arianna Smith – 2nd Place advanced u15
  • 3. Ashaundre Talbot – 3rd Place novice u15
  • 4. Al-Shae Landy – 2nd Place advanced u17
  • 5. Nikai Dyer – 1st Place black belt u17
  • 6. Josi Butterfield – 1st Place men’s advanced
  • 7. Dwayne Creary – 1st Place men’s novice

Sparring:

  • 1. Josi Butterfield – 1st Place men’s advanced
  • 2. Nikai Dyer – 1st Place black belt under 15 boys
  • 3. Brianna Smith – 2nd Place black belt under 15 girls
  • 4. Asreal Basden – 1st Place women’s advanced
  • 5. Al-Shae Landy – 2nd Place women’s advanced
  • 6. Jarryd Simmons – 1st Place men’s intermediate
  • 7. Tajer Basden – 1st Place u13 boys intermediate
  • 8. Ashaundre Talbot – 2nd Place u15 boys novice
  • 9. Sivaja Perinchief – 1st Place u11 boys novice
  • 10. Arianna Smith – 1st Place u15 girls advanced

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (1)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (2)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (3)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (4)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (5)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (6)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (7)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (8)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (9)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (10)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (11)

Taekwondo Bermuda October 2018 (12)

click here banner martial arts

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Photos, Sports, Sports

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. PBanks says:

    Congrats guys! Great showing.

  2. outkasted says:

    Holy Moly!

Leave a Reply