RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament Day #2

October 19, 2018

The RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament 2018 continued inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club with a full slate of matches on tap.

Bermuda number one and current professionally ranked 185th Noah Browne will meet Patrick Foster in final after both players advanced. Browne defeated Anthony Fellowes in straight games 11-6, 11-6, 11-7, while Foster needed four games to defeat Hadleigh Farrer 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9.

A total of four games needed a fifth game to decide a winner, in Division E action Florin Radu defeated Geoffrey Redmond 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, while in Division F Ian Fox defeated Mark Zuill 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6.

Podge Browne defeated Colin Couper 2-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 12-10 in their Division B Consolation match, while in a Division D Consolation match Meagan Jackson defeated Kyle Thomson 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8.

Division A

  • 11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
  • 06 06 07 Anthony Fellowes
  • 11 07 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated
  • 05 11 05 09 Hadleigh Farrer

Division B

  • 11 11 11 Piers Carr defeated
  • 07 06 06 Peter Cooper
  • 12 11 11 12 Nick Leach defeated
  • 14 06 09 10 Arun Kikkeri

Division C

  • 11 11 11 Jeff Ingelman defeated
  • 04 05 07 Grace Edy
  • 10 13 11 11 Sarah Nicholson defeated
  • 12 11 05 06 Leith Raw

Division D

  • 11 08 11 11 Euan Melrose defeated
  • 02 11 06 04 Tom Gridley
  • 11 11 07 11 Matthew Elliott defeated
  • 09 04 11 07 Shane McDonnell

Division E

  • 11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
  • 07 08 07 Kurt Thomas
  • 11 04 11 05 11 Florin Radu defeated
  • 07 11 07 11 05 Geoffrey Redmond

Division F

  • 06 11 11 06 11 Ian Fox defeated
  • 11 05 04 11 06 Mark Zuill
  • 11 11 11 Paul West defeated
  • 09 09 02 Michael Costello

Division G

  • 11 11 11 Manjit Varwandkar defeated
  • 09 06 06 Brian Rosorea
  • 11 11 11 Canty Corbin defeated
  • 06 08 06 Eli Carpol

Junior Division Round 1

  • 11 11 Tyler Komposch defeated
  • 07 09 Owen Rosorea
  • 11 12 Eli Carpol defeated
  • 06 10 Ray Foster
  • 11 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated
  • 06 05 Carter Bernard
  • 11 11 11 Gabrielle Turchiaro defeated
  • 13 08 03 Milo Morrison

Junior Division Semi Finals

  • 11 11 Eli Carpol defeated
  • 07 04 Tyler Komposch
  • 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated
  • 04 07 Gabrielle Turchiaro

Division A Consolation

  • 11 12 11 Stephen Smith defeated
  • 07 10 04 Anthony White
  • 13 07 11 12 Korin Knights defeated
  • 11 11 02 10 Elijah Simmons

Division B Consolation

  • 02 11 03 11 12 Podge Browne defeated
  • 11 08 11 07 10 Colin Couper

Division C Consolation

  • 11 11 97 13 Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated
  • 08 05 11 11 Juliette Ferrari McComb

Division D Consolation

  • 11 09 06 11 11 Meagan Jackson defeated
  • 07 11 11 08 08 Kyle Thomson

Division E Consolation

  • 11 11 11 Jason Savoury defeated
  • 04 09 06 Phil Morrison
  • 09 11 11 11 Kevin Gillespie defeated
  • 11 08 04 07Aaron Smith

Division F Consolation

  • 11 11 08 11Nick Nebard defeated
  • 03 09 11 08 Quinten Venter

Division G Consolation

  • 11 12 11 Caroline Komposch defeated
  • 03 10 08 Asa Zuill
  • 11 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated
  • 01 04 08 Tyler Komposch

Junior Division Consolation

  • 11 11 Owen Rosorea defeated
  • 05 08 Ray Foster
  • 11 11 Milo Morrison defeated
  • 07 08 Carter Bernard

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.