AXA Squash Club Championships Underway

November 27, 2018 | 0 Comments

The 2018 AXA Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club Championships got underway at the Devonshire Club.

A total of eight matches needed five games to decide a winner, Anthony Fellowes won his Men’s A match against Chris Dawson 11-7, 7-11, 4-11, 15-13, 11-2, while Hadleigh Farrer defeated Romar Douglas 11-7, 16-14, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8.

In the Men’s Veterans Division, Colin Alexander defeated Shane McDonnell 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9.

Alex Southern won his Men’s B Division match over beat Tony Prentice 11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 2-11, 13-11 and Graeme Henderson defeated McDonnell 11-7, 6-11, 13-15, 11-2, 11-8.

In Men’s C Division action Henrik Knudsen defeated Tariq Ahmed 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, Nick Nebard defeated Mark Zuill 11-8, 12-14, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 and Geoff Law defeated Matt Gorrell 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8.

Men’s A Division

  • 11 11 11 Nick Kyme defeated
  • 03 01 04 Peter Drury
  • 11 07 04 15 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated
  • 07 11 11 13 02 Chris Dawson
  • 11 11 05 11 Korin Knights defeated
  • 06 07 11 08 Piers Carr
  • 11 11 11 Kristian Muldoon defeated
  • 02 04 04 Mark James
  • 11 11 11 D’Vario Thompson defeated
  • 03 05 03 Bill Dickinson
  • 11 11 11 John Fletcher defeated
  • 04 08 06 Elijah Simmons
  • 11 16 10 08 11 Hadleigh Farrer defeated
  • 07 14 12 11 08 Romar Douglas
  • 11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated
  • 09 06 05 Peter Cooper

Men’s Veterans Division

  • 11 11 11 Peter Cooper defeated
  • 01 05 04 Kevin Gillespie
  • 11 11 11 Daniel Sullivan defeated
  • 03 07 08 Adam Hawley
  • 11 11 11 Jeff Ingelman defeated
  • 03 06 08 Tony Riker
  • 11 11 07 11 Peter Drury defeated
  • 02 02 11 04 Ricky Spence
  • 11 11 11 Colin Couper defeated
  • 07 04 07 Kyle Thompson
  • 11 11 11 Eugene Bothello defeated
  • 04 02 05 Mark Zuill
  • 07 11 08 11 11 Colin Alexander defeated
  • 11 09 11 08 09 Shane McDonnell
  • 11 11 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
  • 08 06 04 Paul West

Men’s B Division

  • 11 11 11 Leith Raw defeated
  • 04 04 05 Florin Radu
  • 11 11 03 11 Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated
  • 05 06 11 06 Jeff Ingelman
  • 11 13 11 Colin Couper defeated
  • 07 11 06 Euan Melrose
  • 11 13 11 Alex Adelsberg defeated
  • 07 11 06 Kyle Thompson
  • 11 10 11 02 13 Alex Southern defeated
  • 05 12 05 11 11 Tony Prentice
  • 11 06 13 11 11 Graeme Henderson defeated
  • 07 11 15 02 08 Shane McDonnell
  • 11 08 16 11 Matthew Elliott defeated
  • 07 11 14 09 Kurt Thomas

Men’s C Division

  • 11 11 12 Ian Fox defeated
  • 04 03 10 Andrew Cox
  • 11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
  • 06 07 05 Neil Varwandkar
  • 11 17 12 Quintin Venter defeated
  • 06 15 10 Manjit Varwandkar
  • 11 09 11 06 11 Henrik Knudsen defeated
  • 06 11 08 11 07 Tariq Ahmed
  • 09 11 11 11 Paul West defeated
  • 11 04 02 06 Eli Carpol
  • 11 12 11 09 11 Nick Nebard defeated
  • 08 14 09 11 08 Mark Zuill
  • 09 11 07 11 11 Geoff Law defeated
  • 11 08 11 04 08 Matt Gorrell

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply