Athletes To Be Honoured At Sport Awards

November 21, 2018 | 0 Comments

Time is winding down toward Saturday’s [6.30 p.m., November 24, 2018] initial installment of the Sport Bermuda Magazine Awards at Ruth Seaton James Center for Performing Arts, which is due to deliver grateful memories of sporting days past with eyes toward the creation of new moments of success to be remembered.

The likes of Eldon Raynor, of cricket and Cup Match glory, Peter Bromby, perhaps the island’s best ever match-race sailor and former STAR boat class Olympian, John Morbey and Lisa Blackburn, swimmers extraordinaire, and king of soccer Earl [Townsey] Russell are just a few of the 70-plus people to be honoured as significant contributors to sport, including all sports that are sanctioned by the Bermuda Olympic Association [BOA] and a few more not on their list.

Sports and music often make complimentary partners and in this regards Olivia Hamilton of Bermuda Idol fame and The Brothers — formerly the Euphonics — scheduled to perform their hits, while top island comedian Bootsie is due to co-host and offer his version of ‘My Way’, in honour of Calvin [Bummy] Symonds, the night’s highest awardee, and could even bring along alter ego ‘Papa Sporty’.

The event is organised by Sport Bermuda Magazine owner/operator Mark [Burger] Jennings, who has assembled around him on the event committee some legends not named to this year’s list, including Joe L. Brown of radio play-by-play fame — and who will co-host with Bootsie on the night — St. George’s Cup Match wicket-keeper of brilliant days passed Dennis Wainright, as well as Herman [Butch] Smith and sports-writer Patrick Bean.

“We want to honour the memories and contributions of our sports leaders and legends while they are here among us rather than memorialize them after,” said Jennings, himself an accomplished goalkeeper in his playing days having attended university on a soccer scholarship and progressed to the pro ranks and retired into coaching after returning home to finish his career. “However, we will also have a moment to posthumously honour the deceased during a ‘Ringing -of-the-Bell’ segment of the ceremony.

“Everyone has their favourites among the many athletes Bermuda has produced over the years and we want to hail as many as we can each year and have this as an annual event on the sporting calendar.”

Jennings noted as some of his favourites being David Lambert in tennis, golf stalwart Keith Pearman, John [Buddy] Ford the cyclist and multi-discipline sportsman Ed Sherlock, who was particularly outstanding at road running.

He was also keen to voice appreciation for the night’s sponsors in supporting his vision, which will also see part proceeds from the night going to aid the efforts of the Extended Care Unit at the King Edward VII Memorial Hospital.

“Personally, I’m urging all sports fans to come out and see, probably for the first time, all of these greats of sport gathered together in one place,” said Jennings, who noted how many of the positive relationships he has today came through sports, particularly team sports. “We’re thankful to our sponsors for supporting us who include Island Construction Services, Butterfield and Vallis, Central Diagnostic Laboratories, Medical House, Mr. Chicken, The Pro Shop the Esso City Tigermarket, John Barritt and Sons and Security Associates.”

Tickets for the ceremony are available at a cost of $50 and available at The Pro Shop and ESSO City Tigermarket — both in the City of Hamilton, as well as at the door. The night will also feature a food and drink buffet starting during the ‘half-time’ intermission.

Following is the full list of awards:

The Sport Bermuda Magazine Awards

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award — Calvin “Bummy” Symonds
  • The Dudley Eve Sports Administration Award — Donald Dane
  • The W.F ‘Chummy” Hayward Award — Charles Marshall
  • The Humanitarian Award — Jim Butterfield

Track & Field

  • Debbie Jones-Hunter
  • Brian Wellman

Road Running

  • Ed Sherlock
  • Debbie Butterfield

Tennis

  • Bruce Sims
  • David Lambert
  • Donna Bradshaw

Golf

  • Keith Smith
  • Keith Pearman

Motor Cross

  • Chris Shanks
  • Colin Emery

Softball

  • Winston “J.R.” Jones
  • Ellen-Kate Horton

Cycling

  • John “Buddy” Ford
  • Greg Hopkins

Squash

  • Denise Kyme
  • Eddie Kyme

Karting

  • Scott Barnes
  • Jason North

Powerboats

  • Larry Robinson
  • W.J. “Andy” Stoneham

Swimming

  • John Morbey
  • Lisa Blackburn

Cricket

  • Noel Gibbons
  • Eldon Raynor
  • Alfred “Fleas” Hall
  • John Stovell
  • Leroy “Tubby” Richardson

Football

  • Earl “Townsey” Russell
  • Glen “Gappa” Wade
  • Kenneth Randolph Horton
  • Gary Darrell

Body Building

  • Clifford Looby
  • Melanie DeRosa

Field Hockey

  • Lisa Rawlins
  • Lisa Desilva

Gymnastics

  • Laura Murphy
  • Leila Wadson

Martial Arts

  • Skipper Ingham
  • Al Wharton

Billiards/Pool/Snooker

  • Gary Bascome
  • Stephen Bremar

Darts

  • Barry DeCouto
  • Johnny Adams

Table Tennis

  • Dexter Smith
  • Dennis Pearman

Boxing

  • Clarence Hill
  • Troy Darrell

Bowling

  • HattieAnn Gilbert
  • Quinton Hayward

Sailing

  • Peter Bromby
  • Stevie Dickinson

Netball

  • Carol Bean
  • Valerie Dill
  • Merle Parfitt
  • Marva Trott

Harness Racing

  • Edward Roque
  • Michael DeCosta

Equestrian

  • Paul Pereech
  • Mary Jane Tumbridge

Rugby

  • Gareth Davies
  • Derek Hurdle

Basketball

  • Tim Trott
  • Chris Crumpler

Badminton

  • Junius Durrant
  • Harold Minors

Sport Fishing

  • Quinton Butterfield
  • John Barnes

There is a total of 30 sports, with 68 prizewinners.

There are four major awards [Lifetime Achievement; Administration; Chummy Hayward; Humanitarian] with one winner each as noted at the beginning

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply