Bermuda Athletes Win 27 Medals In New York

February 19, 2019 | 0 Comments

The island was represented at the 2019 Armory Youth Championships in New York by two local track and field clubs, with the Bermuda athletes making an impressive showing to win a total of 27 medals – 8 gold, 12 silver and 7 bronze.

Bermuda Pacers Track Club

Keturah Bulford-Trott won a silver medal competing in the 15-16 Girls 200 Dash with a time of 25.97, while Sanaa Rae Morris finished with the bronze medal clocking 26.34.

Sanaa Rae Morris was clocked across the line in a time of 59.16 on her way to winning the 15-16 Girls 400 Dash bronze medal.

Sancho Smith finished 2nd in the 15-16 Boys 400 Dash clocking a time of 51.64, while Nirobi Smith-Mills finished third with a time of 52.87.

Johndell Cumberbatch won the 17-18 Boys 800 race clocking a gold medal time of 2:01.08.

During the 15-16 Boys 800 Nirobi Smith-Mills claimed the gold medal with a time of 2:04.69, and finishing second was Sancho Smith who was clocked at 2:05.00.

The 15-16 Boys 1 Mile gold medal went to Kazhi Sealey who was clocked in at a time of 4:54.09, while Johndell Cumberbatch finished second in the 17-18 Boys 1 Mile with a time of 4:44.49.

Kazhi Sealey captured the 15-16 Boys 3000 gold medal when he was clocked at 9:33.42, while Sancho Smith won the 15-16 Boys High Jump gold nedal with a top leap of 1.72m.

Minny Wainwright won the 15-16 Girls High Jump silver medal with a top leap of 1.52m, and Makayla Tucker captured the 17-18 Girls Long Jump bronze medal with a top leap of 4.62m.

The 17-18 Boys Long Jump silver medal went to Mikal Dill with a leap of 6.56m, while the 15-16 Girls Long Jump gold medal was won by Miniy Wainwright who leaped 4.86m.

MAC Running Club

Shayla Cann picked up the 13-14 Girls 400 Dash silver medal when she was clocked across the line in a time of 1:01.68, and Cann also won the 13-14 Girls 800 silver medal with a time of 2:28.80

Kayla Raymond won the 17-18 Girls 800 gold medal when she was clocked at 2:23.81.

The 11-12 Girls 1 Mile gold medal went to Adriana Argent who was clocked at 5:32.85, with the bronze medal going to Daria Desmond who was clocked at 5:37.55, while Jessie Marshall won the 17-18 Girls 1 Mile silver medal clocking 5:33.35.

During the 11-12 Girls 3000 race Daria Desmond won the silver medal with a time of 11:02.69, while the bronze medal went to Adriana Argent who clocked 11:11.74.

The silver medal in the 15-16 Boys 3000 went to Tommy Marshall who was clocked at 9:34.49, with the bronze medal going to Nick Pilgrim who clocked a time of 9:46.38.

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply