BSSF Middle School Cross Country Results

February 6, 2019 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda School Sports Federation hosted the Middle School Cross Country Championships at the Arboretum.

Adriana Argent from Warwick Academy won the Under 13 Girls race with a time of 13.05, Daria Desmond also from Warwick Academy was second in 13:17, and Jasmine Hasselkuss from Somersfield Academy was third stopping the clock in 13:37.

With a time of 12.37, Nyan Grant from Warwick Academy won the Under 13 Boys race, Harlan Watson-Brown also from the Warwick Academy finished second clocking 12.54, and Bakari Furbert from Saltus Grammar finished third clocking a time of 13.04.

Myeisha Sharrieff from Somersfield Academy crossed the line first in the Over 13 Girls race clocking 13.45, Shayla Cann from Warwick Academy was second in 14.12, and Alivia Venning from Saltus Grammar was third clocking 14.43.

Dellwood Middle School student Jauza James won the Over 13 Boys race crossing the line in a time of 13.06, Tajai Goater from Warwick Academy finished second clocking 13.22, and Simas Babeckas from Saltus Grammar was third with a time of 13.22.

Under 13 Girls

  • 13.05 Adriana Argent – Warwick Academy
  • 13:17 Daria Desmond – Warwick Academy
  • 13:37 Jasmine Hasselkuss – Somersfield Academy
  • 14.25 Bella Howes – Warwick Academy
  • 14:35 Carina Bartoli – Somersfield Academy
  • 14.54 Katherine Bean – T.N. Tatem Middle
  • 14.59 Kimura Darryl – Dellwood Middle
  • 15.01 Ella Newton – Saltus Grammar
  • 15.05 Amira Strong – Bermuda High School
  • 15.05 Camryn Lines – Bermuda High School

Under 13 Girls School Standings

  • 1. Somersfield Academy – 53
  • 2. Warwick Academy – 63
  • 3. Bermuda High School – 67

Under 13 Boys

  • 12.37 Nyan Grant – Warwick Academy
  • 12.54 Harlan Watson-Brown – Warwick Academy
  • 13.04 Bakari Furbert – Saltus Grammar
  • 13.08 Flynn Watson-Brown – Warwick Academy
  • 13.13 Nathan Dacosta – Saltus Grammar
  • 13.26 Jace Donawa – Sandys Middle School
  • 13.28 Eoghan Homan – Somersfield Academy
  • 13.30 Kaej Stovell – Warwick Academy
  • 13.34 Cameron Simons – Somersfield Academy
  • 13.35 Joao Desa – Saltus Grammar

Under 13 Boys School Standings

  • 1. Warwick Academy – 26
  • 2. Saltus Grammar – 44
  • 3. Somersfield Academy – 75

Over 13 Girls

  • 13.45 Myeisha Sharrieff – Somersfield Academy
  • 14.12 Shayla Cann – Warwick Academy
  • 14.43 Alivia Venning – Saltus Grammar
  • 15.29 Anna Marcotte – Bermuda High School
  • 15.35 Caitlyn Brodie – Saltus Grammar
  • 15.45 Anya Podgaits – Bermuda High School
  • 16.08 Isabel Roe – Somersfield Academy
  • 16.16 Celeste Candiolo – Warwick Academy
  • 16.22 Isabella Wright – Somersfield Academy
  • 16.27 Amelia Lewis – Bermuda High School

Over 13 Girls School Standings

  • 1. Somersfield Academy – 38
  • 2. Bermuda high School – 45
  • 3. Saltus Grammar – 60

Over 13 Boys

  • 13.06 Jauza James – Dellwood Middle
  • 13.22 Tajai Goater – Warwick Academy
  • 13.22 Simas Babeckas – Saltus Grammar
  • 13.34 Jack Dallas – Saltus Grammar
  • 13.42 Kwame Naylor – Warwick Academy
  • 13.51 Jayson Simons – Sandy’s Middle
  • 14.06 Ryan Le Moine – Saltus Grammar
  • 14.13 Tre Burgess – Saltus Grammar
  • 14.16 Jahzi Wilson Butterfield – Dellwood Middle
  • 14.22 Cameron Morris – Warwick Academy

Over 13 Boys School Standings

  • 1. Saltus Grammar School – 33
  • 2. Warwick Academy – 51
  • 3. Whitney Institute – 125

click-here-banner running

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply