Gold Cup Football: Bermuda Drawn In Group B

April 10, 2019 | 0 Comments

[Written by Don Burgess] Bermuda’s road to Gold Cup glory will start in Central America when the Gombey Warriors take on Haiti on June 16.

Bermuda will also face Costa Rica on June 20 in Texas, and Nicaragua on June 24 in Harrison, New Jersey as a part of Group B.

(2) Gold Cup 2019  Group and Schedule Unveiling - YouTube - Google Chrome 4102019 71329 PM

Head coach Kyle Lightbourne, who was there for the live draw in Los Angeles, California this evening, was brought on stage with the three other Group B coaches and said: “This is a fantastic opportunity for our country. We’re delighted to be in this competition. I think we’re going to embrace it and enjoy ourselves.”

Lightbourne said Bermuda making its debut at the Gold Cup was something the players worked hard for to achieve and was looking forward to the competition.

“We’re going to have our challenges along the way, but we will definitely come through it on the other end.”

D302hyuWAAEkydX

Bermuda’s team qualified following an outstanding showing in the qualifying round, which saw them win three of four games, recording a 3 – 1 win over the Dominican Republic, a 1-0 victory over El Salvador, a 12 – 0 hammering of Sint Maarten, with their only loss taking place against Aruba, where they went down 3 – 1.

2019 Concacaf Gold Cup Match Schedule | Local time & order of matches subject to change

Saturday, June 15 – Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA (Group A)
4:30 pm Canada v Martinique
6:30 pm Mexico v Cuba

Sunday, June 16 – Estadio Nacional, San José, Costa Rica (Group B)
4:00 pm Haiti v Bermuda
6:00 pm Costa Rica v Nicaragua

Monday, June 17 – Independence Park, Kingston, Jamaica (Group C)
6:00 pm Curaçao v El Salvador
8:00 pm Jamaica v Honduras

Tuesday, June 18 – Allianz Field, St. Paul, MN (Group D)
6:30 pm Panama v Trinidad and Tobago
8:30 pm USA v Guyana

Wednesday, June 19 – Broncos Stadium at Mile High, Denver, CO (Group A)
6:00 pm Cuba v Martinique
8:00 pm Mexico v Canada

Thursday, June 20 – Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX (Group B)
6:00 pm Nicaragua v Haiti
8:00 pm Costa Rica v Bermuda

Friday, June 21 – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX (Group C)
6:00 pm El Salvador v Jamaica
8:00 pm Honduras v Curaçao

Saturday, June 22 – FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland, OH (Group D)
5:30 pm Guyana v Panama
7:30 pm USA v Trinidad and Tobago

Sunday, June 23 – Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC (Group A)
6:00 pm Canada v Cuba
8:00 pm Martinique v Mexico

Monday, June 24 – Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ (Group B)
6:30 pm Bermuda v Nicaragua
8:30 pm Haiti v Costa Rica

Tuesday, June 25 – Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles, CA (Group C)
5:00 pm Jamaica v Curaçao
7:00 pm Honduras v El Salvador

Wednesday, June 26 – Children’s Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS (Group D)
5:30 pm Trinidad and Tobago v Guyana
7:30 pm Panama v USA

Saturday, June 29 – NRG Stadium, Houston, TX
6:00 pm QF1: 1B v 2A
8:30 pm QF2: 1A v 2B

Sunday, June 30 – Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, PA
5:30 pm QF3: 1C v 2D
8:00 pm QF4: 1D v 2C

Tuesday, July 2 – State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ
7:00 pm SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

Wednesday, July 3 – Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
8:00 pm SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Sunday, July 7– Soldier Field, Chicago, IL
8:00 pm F: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2

click here banner football

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Sports

Leave a Reply