Please Report Sealed Containers Found On Shore

April 29, 2019 | 8 Comments

The Department of Environment and Natural Resources is advising the public that “sealed containers of liquid” that are “found washed onto the shore should not be handled or opened.”

A Government spokesperson said, “These containers may contain liquids that present a health and safety or environmental risk.

A recent container found on shore

Sealed Containers of Liquid Bermuda April 2019

“Containers that are found should be reported immediately to the Bermuda Maritime Operations Centre at 297-1010 or dutyofficer@marops.bm.

“The Department of Environment & Natural Resources will investigate and coordinate with the Department of Parks and Ministry of Public Works to recover and dispose of any containers found.

“Spills on the Sea should also be reported to the Bermuda Maritime Operations Centre.

“The Department of Environment and Natural Resources thanks the public for their cooperation.”

click here banner environment 2

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Environment, News

Comments (8)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. sage says:

    Looks like it is leaking, why can’t they say what the liquid is?

  2. St.George's Passport and Immigration Control says:

    if it’s ticking……….RUN!

  3. Stewie griffin says:

    Thats where my stash washed up to..

  4. J. says:

    Morning
    Can someone please advise what the containers contain???
    The Public should be told exactly what is in the Barrels / Containers.

  5. Dread says:

    Don’t call anyone! Your retirement funds may be in it!

  6. Anon says:

    Looks like bleach to me.

  7. its where all the money went... says:

    before the sugar tax

Leave a Reply