BSRA Junior Squash Tournament Final Results

June 22, 2019 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association [BSRA] held their Junior Squash Tournament, with over 50 young athletes taking part.

BSRA Junior Tournament Bermuda June 2019

Boys Under 17

  • Alex Southern beat Graham Moss 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9
  • Final Matthew Elliott beat Alex Southern 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5

Girls Under 17

  • Final Izzy White beat Hailey Moss 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

Boys Under 15

  • Daniel Ringer beat Nicholas Bonanno 11-7, 14-12, 8-11, 11-9
  • James Thompson beat Ethan Lacey 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
  • Graham Moss beat James Thompson 11-4, 14-12, 11-6
  • Plate Final Nicholas Bonanno beat Ethan Lacey (W/0)
  • Final Graham Moss beat Daniel Ringer 11-5, 11-3, 11-9

Girls Under 15

  • Bella Crofts beat Sofie Schrum 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
  • Rose Paulos beat Siena Bonanno 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
  • Hailey Moss beat Rose Paulos 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
  • Izzy White beat Bella Crofts 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
  • Plate Final Siena Bonanno beat Sofie Schrum 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
  • Final Izzy White beat Hailey Moss 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

Boys Under 13

  • Jamie Ashton beat Hudson Ferris 11-6, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9
  • Ethan Rosorea beat Lucas Castree 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
  • Eli Carpol beat Jamie Ashton 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
  • Austin Charles beat Bert Stevenson 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9
  • Nicholas Southern beat Sam Dallas 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
  • Eli Carpol beat Austin Charles 11-4, 11-7, 13-11
  • Ethan Rosorea beat Nicholas Southern 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
  • Bert Stevenson beat Hudson Ferris 11-2, 11-8, 11-4
  • Sam Dallas beat Carter Bernard 10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7
  • Plate Final Bert Stevenson beat Carter Bernard 12-10, 11-2, 11-4
  • Final Ethan Rosorea beat Eli Carpol 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6

Girls Under 13

  • Rose Paulos beat Brooke Castree 11-9, 11-9, 11-3
  • Taliah Wade beat Olivia Sherratt 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
  • Tyler Komposch beat Somers Stevenson 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
  • Cece Robinson beat Siena Marshall 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
  • Tyler Komposch beat Taliah Wade 12-10, 11-6, 11-8
  • Somers Stevenson beat Olivia Sherratt 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
  • Cece Robinson beat Rose Paulos 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
  • Brooke Castree beat Siena Marshall 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
  • Plate Final Somers Stevenson beat Brooke Castree 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3
  • Final Tyler Komposch beat Cece Robinson 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8

Boys Under 11

  • Ray Foster beat Jasper McCallam 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8
  • William Frith beat Cole Sabean 11-0, 11-0, 11-2
  • Jonah Every beat Sam McCallam 11-2, 11-5, 14-12
  • Owen Rosorea beat Jonah Every 11-0, 11-6, 11-2
  • William Frith beat Ray Foster 11-2, 11-2, 11-0
  • Jasper McCallam beat Cole Sabean 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
  • Plate Final Jasper McCallum beat Sam McCallam 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
  • Final Owen Rosorea beat William Frith 11-1, 11-4, 11-6

Girls Under 11

  • Plate Final Issey Robinson beat Heidi Paulos 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2
  • Final Somers Stevenson beat Issey Robinson 11-3, 11-3, 13-11

Boys Under 9

  • Kai Fitzgerald beat Axel Wideman 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
  • Charlie Law beat Soren Schrum 11-10, 11-4, 11-7
  • Ray Foster beat Charlie Law 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
  • Kylen Richard beat Kai Fitzgerald 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5
  • Plate Final Soren Schrum beat Axel Wideman (W/0)
  • Final Ray Foster beat Kylen Richard 11-7, 11-8, 12-10

Girls Under 9

  • McKenna Kyme beat Emily Paulos 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
  • Nora Ferris beat Maya Kikerri 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
  • Leilani Carpol beat McKenna Kyme 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
  • Plate Final Maya Kikerri beat Emily Paulos 13-11, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7
  • Final Leilani Carpol beat Nora Ferris 11-4, 11-5, 11-9

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply