‘Potholes In City Tended To In A Timely Fashion’

June 6, 2019 | 7 Comments

The City of Hamilton has “adopted a policy to ensure that potholes in the City are tended to in a timely fashion to minimize any detrimental impact they may have for motorists as well as pedestrians.”

A spokesperson said, “The public are encouraged to contact the City when they discover a pothole in Hamilton. All reports of potholes will be investigated and repair work will be based on their degree of erosion and danger to the public.”

City Engineer, Patrick Cooper, said of the policy, “With no identifiable rainy season in Bermuda, we can experience droughts as well as days of heavy rain at any time of the year. When we experience heavy ‘tank’ rain, reminiscent of what we had over this past weekend, the opportunity for potholes increases.

“The City urges anyone who sees a pothole to contact the City as soon as possible so that we can send a crew out to investigate its severity. All potholes will be repaired within 48 hours with severe ones receiving immediate attention.”

“To report a pothole to the City of Hamilton, please send an email to the General Superintendent, Duane Crockwell, at dcrockwell@cityhall.bm or call 292-1234, ext. 225.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News

Comments (7)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. mumbojumbo says:

    They will send “a crew”…to “investigate”.

    If you have roads and they are provided for commerce to general public…they have to be safe.

    You observe certain liability not to …

  2. mumbojumbo says:

    I expect you to do this…access to licenced buisiness should and must be safe traverse.

  3. Truth is killin’ me... says:

    Too bad this is not ISLAND WIDE!!

  4. Really says:

    How about stop the ridiculous construction of the wider sidewalks that everyone knows is to reduce street parking and increase car parking revenues and focus on the potholes.

    • sage says:

      They need to use brick pavers throughout the whole city limits like the acre they randomly installed on Ewing Street.

      • OD says:

        You must be in the pavers business to suggest such an expensive and useless project!

Leave a Reply