Team Involved Wins 2019 BFF Men’s League

July 15, 2019 | 0 Comments

Team Involved and Atletico recently battled to determine the winner of the 2019 BFF Men’s League, with Team Involved going on to be crowned league champions.

A spokesperson said, “In the final game of the season, the league’s top two teams faced off against each other to determine who would win the 2019 Men’s League. Both teams had a full roster of players and came prepared to battle it out. In order to win the League, Atletico had to win the game.

“In the first half of the game, Team Involved jumped out to a quick lead behind the goal scoring of Jai-Zel Smith-Deshields, who scored three goals, and at the end of the half they led Atletico by a score of 5-3.

“Atletico regrouped in the second half and were led by Eusebio Blankendal, who scored four goals. However, at the end of the game both teams were tied up at 10 goals each. Goalkeeper Calin Maybury was MVP for Team Involved, scoring three goals, with George Sanchez outstanding for Atletico, scoring two goals.

“With the draw, Team Involved were crowned league champions.

“The 2019 All-Star Game will be held tomorrow [July 16] at 7.00pm in the Bermuda College Gym. The game will be preceded by a women’s select game and will also see the League Cup, MVP, Top Scorer and Most Outstanding Goal Keeper awards handed out.

“The event is free to the public and all are welcomed to see the best league players complete against each other.”

BFF Men’s Futsal League StandingsPWDLFAPts
Team Involved & Co119111045928
Atletico CP11821875926
Futsal Assassins117221006423
Footy Force116041028421
Two Touch11614646819
Underrated11524787417
ASFC 211506609115
Devonshire Colts11425736914
RBR FC1130844819
Living Legends1122758588
Footy Kings1121846807
ASFC 11111932604
Leading ScorersGoalsTeam
Donovan Thompson47Underrated FC
Eusebio Blankendal31Atletico CP
Ricardo Ponte28Two Touch
Justin Bell26Footy Force
Jai-Zel Smith-Deshields23Team Involved
Ian Coke22Living Legends
Tahj Wade22ASFC 2

click here banner football

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply