Swimmers Win 14 CCCAN Medals In Barbados

July 1, 2019 | 0 Comments

The second day of the Central American and Caribbean Amateur Confederation [CCCAN] Swimming Championships saw Bermuda swimmers back in the pool in Barbados, claiming an impressive six medals in Session Three.

Elan Daley captured a gold medal in the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meters Backstroke Final, while Logan Watson-Brown also claimed a gold medal in the 15-17 Girls 100 LC Meter Butterfly

Elijah Daley picked up a silver medal in the 11-12 Boys 100 LC Meter Butterfly, while Madelyn Moore also captured a silver medal during the 18 & Over Girls 50 LC Meter Backstroke.

Logan Watson-Brown picked up her second medal of the day when she won silver during the 15-17 Girls 50 LC Meter Backstroke. Imojen Judd won a silver medal competing in the 11-12 Girls 50 LC Meter Backstroke.

swim21906291

Session Two saw preliminary events taking place.

Imojen Judd advanced to the 11-12 Girls 50 LC Meters Backstroke Final when she clocked the fifth fastest qualifying time of 33.06, while Bella Howes finished 10th after clocking 34.91.

Elan Daley will make an appearance in the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meters Backstroke Final after clocking the second fastest time of 31.81, while Jaedyn Judd will also appear in the Final after recording the seventh fastest time of 33.40.

During the 11-12 Boy’s 50 LC Meters Backstroke Preliminaries, Harlan Watson-Brown finished 16th with a time of 33.77.

Finn Moseley finished 11th during the 13-14 Boys 50 LC Meters Backstroke Preliminaries when he was clocked at 30.07, while Sam Williamson finished 13th by clocking a time of 30.61.

During the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter Breaststroke Josephine Duerden finished ninth with a time of 2:57.43.

Session Five saw Bermuda swimmers claim eight more medals, taking their overall total to 15; Bermuda picked up two gold, four silver, and two bronze on the night.

Elan Daley captured a gold medal in 13-14 Girls 200m Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 2:08.56, the other gold medal came during the 15-17 Girls 200m Freestyle Final when Logan Watson-Brown was clocked in a time of 2:06.33.

Madelyn Moore won the silver medal competing in the 18 & Over Girls 50m Butterfly when she was clocked in 28.26. Taylor White also won a silver medal during the 13-14 Girls 100m Backstroke, clocking a time of 1:09.27.

Moore won her second silver medal of the evening when she finished second in the 18 & Over Girls 100m Backstroke, stopping the clock in a time of 1:06.46.

Bermuda’s 11-12 Girls 4×100 Freestyle Relay team of Imojen Judd, Giada Dudley-Pun, Pippa Charleson and Bella Howes won the silver medal with a time of 4:17.15.

Giulio Ligori, Brandon Adkins, Flynn Watson-Brown and Elijah Daley won the 11-12 Boys 4×100 Freestyle Relay bronze medal, clocking a time of 4:06.94.

The 13-14 Girls 4×100 Freestyle Relay team of Josephine Duerden, Jaedyn Judd, Taylor White and Elan Daley won the bronze with a time of 4:07.44.

Also reaching Finals on the night during the 200m Freestyle, Bella Howes finished eighth in the 11-12 Girls race in 2:19.43, while Elijah Daley finished eighth in 11-12 Boys race by clocking 2:16.40.

Taylor White finished eighth in the 13-14 Girls race in 2:15.93 and Jesse Washington finished sixth in 18 & Over Boy’s event with a time of 1:58.72.

During the 50m ButterFly, Elan Daley finished seventh in 13-14 Girls race, stopping the clock in 30.00. In the 15-17 Girls race, Logan Watson-Brown finished fourth in 29.44, while Caleb Ingham finished eighth in 15-17 Boys race with a time of 26.54.

During the 100m Backstroke, Imojen Judd was fourth in 11-12 Girls race at 1:11.70. Elijah Daley was fifth in the 11-12 Boys race, clocking 1:10.24, while Elan Daley finished fifth during the 13-14 Girls race with a time of 1:10.35.

Logan Watson-Brown finished sixth in the 15-17 Girls race, clocking 1:07.57, while Jack Harvey finished fifth in the 15-17 Boys race by clocking 1:01.34. Adam Young was sixth in the 15-17 Boys race with a time of 1:01.42.

In the 400 Individual Medley, Taylor White finished fifth in the 13-14 Girls race with a time of 5:22.45; Sam Williamson was fifth in the 13-14 Boys race, clocking 4:50.24, while Jack Harvey finished in seventh in the 15-17 Boys race with a time of 4:59.41.

click here Bermuda swimming

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply