Photos: Fallen Tree Blocks Devonshire Road

August 11, 2019 | 5 Comments

[Updated] A section of Parsons Lane in Devonshire has been blocked by fallen tree branches and police are advising the public to avoid the area.

A police spokesperson said, “A section of Parsons Lane in Devonshire has been blocked by fallen tree branches, likely due to Saturday’s inclement weather. Works & Engineering has been notified.

“Until the branches are cleared, motorists and pedestrians are advised to avoid the area, which has been marked with traffic cones as a precaution.”

Update 9.45am: As of now, W&E are on scene working to clear the road. Photos and video added.

Update 4.30pm: The traffic advisory is no longer in effect for Parsons Lane in Devonshire according to police.

A police spokesperson said, “Earlier this afternoon Works & Engineering personnel cleared the downed tree and tree branches from the affected section of Parsons Lane in Devonshire. The patience of the motoring public and area residents while the clean-up was conducted is greatly appreciated.”

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 11

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 10

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 9

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 7

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 6

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 3

Tree Parsons Lane Bermuda Aug 11 2019 2

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Photos

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Fiona says:

    What a shame…but, if it still has some roots in the ground, give it a couple years and might get some regrowth from the stump. Ace boy using that chainsaw needs some protective gear…

  2. Things a Gwan says:

    Hopefully they can send crew back on Monday to trim trees along Happy Valley Road. The overgrowth and weeds growng on the what should be the road is so bad that this already dangerous winding road is almost a one lane road in some places. North shore Road is just as bad.

    We can’t afford to wait til it’s almost election time before you put make things look okay.

  3. craig says:

    yes agreed and we are close to hurricane season also

  4. Seascape says:

    We are so overgrown around the island – North Shore, Middle Road and it goes on. I hate to see if we have a hurricane. On the long stretch of North Shore, they are growing into the road and the water views are obstructed as the trees are too tall.

  5. Khal says:

    Gratefully there was anybody present to be injured. … old is made way for the new.

Leave a Reply