‘Swimmer’ Might Have Been Plastic Garbage

August 24, 2019 | 1 Comment

Following a search for what was reported to be swimmer in difficulty at Horseshoe Bay “plastic garbage was recovered which may have been the cause of the false alert.”

A Bermuda Maritime Operations Centre spokesperson said, “Bermuda Radio received a telephone call from a concerned member of the public who was overlooking Horseshoe Bay from the lay-by above. The reporting source believed they could see an object just below the water which may be a swimmer in difficulty.

“The lifeguards at Horseshoe Bay were contacted and commenced a search of the specified area, plastic garbage was recovered which may have been the cause of the false alert.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Ed Kropp says:

    Where is this plastic garbage coming from?
    I was there this past week on the south side of the island and removed several pieces of plastic, both small and large, that were floating in the water. The smaller pieces appeared to have been through a chipper and were sharp.
    We were in Bermuda 4 times last year and the water was pristine. This year visits, 4 times, were a little disappointing due to the plastic and trash floating in the water.
    Are ships dumping the trash in the water?

Leave a Reply