Bermuda Athletes Win Medals in Barbados

March 2, 2020 | 0 Comments

Members of Bermuda’s track and field team recently concluded competing in the Barbados National Junior Championships at the Barbados National Stadium after winning nine medals on the final day.

Those nine medals included four silver and five bronze.

Denver Tucker won Bermuda’s first medal of the day when he claimed the bronze while competing in the under 15 boys 200-meter dash with a time of 24.32.

Jezhari Talbot won a bronze medal while competing in the under 17 girls 800-meter run, stopping the clock with a time of 2:29.30.

Sancho Smith won a silver medal during the under 17 boys 800 meter run when he stopped the clock in a time of 2:05.10. Daria Desmond won the bronze medal in the women’s 3000 meters run open, clocking a time of 11:45.90.

Zakayza Parsons won the bronze medal competing in the under 20 girls 200-meter dash stopping the clock in a time of 25.74.

Razi Garland, with a toss of 11.13m, won the silver medal during the under 17 boys shot put 5kg. The girl’s discus throw 1kg juniors silver medal went to Dominque Brown, who had a toss of 18.08m.

Timothy Lightbourne won the bronze medal during the boy’s javelin throw 600g juniors with a toss of 27.96m. During the under 17 boys javelin throw 700g, Razi Garland finished with the silver medal with a toss of 39.17m

Tanner finished fourth in the under 17 boys 200-meter dash final after clocking time of 22.88.

In the under girls 200-meter dash preliminaries, Massassi Smith finished 11th with a time of 26.88; Jahstice Grant was 12th, clocking 27.36.

Chayse Tanner advanced to the under 17 boys 200-meter dash final after clocking a time of 22.71 in the preliminaries. Zakayza Parson advanced to the under 20 girls 200-meter dash final when she clocked the fifth fastest qualifying time of 26.15; Nhoaa Powell also advanced with the eighth fastest time of 26.49.

Peets Butterfield finished fourth in the under 13 girls 200-meter dash, clocking a time of 28.28, while Nevaeh Barclay was sixth after finishing in 29.43. During the under 15 girls 200-meter dash, Kemauri Darrell finished ninth by clocking 27.88. Keelia Dudley was 14th with a time of 28.26 and Chiaje Rudo was 18th with a time of 28.99.

During the under 17 girls 800-meter run, Adriana Argent finished fourth by clocking 2:30.78. In fifth place was Katherine Bean Rosario, who had a time of 2:34.57. Jaeda Grant finished seventh with a time of 2:36.09, and Alexxis Smith finished ninth with a time of 3:10.22.

Jacobs Furbert finished ninth in the under 20 boys 800-meter run with a time of 2:09.93. J’auza James finished fourth in the under 17 boys high jump with a leap of 1.65m. During the under 17 boys javelin throw 700g, James finished fifth with a toss of 23.73m.

Zakayza Parsons finished seventh with a leap of 4.86m during the under 20 girls long jump.

click here Bermuda track and field

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply