1976 Election

The election was held on 18th May 1976 and saw the UBP win 26 seats to the PLP’s 14 seats. This was the third consecutive victory for the UBP.

SANDYS NORTH
Elected: Kit Astwood & Flip Galloway UBP- NO CHANGE
J.C. “Kit” Astwood (UBP) 621
Eugene Cox (PLP) 589
B.F. “Flip” Galloway (UBP) 642
Ira Philip (PLP) 547
TURN-OUT- 77.4%

SANDYS SOUTH
Elected: Walter Lister & Walter Roberts PLP- NO CHANGE
Marlene Butterfield (UBP) 310
Walter Lister (PLP) 744
Asquith Phillips (UBP) 335
Walter Roberts (PLP) 771
TURN-OUT- 82%

SOUTHAMPTON WEST
Elected: Ralph Marshall & Harry Viera UBP- NO CHANGE
H.H. Brown (IND) 33
Llewellyn Fox (PLP) 189
Ralph Marshall (UBP) 474
Harry Viera (UBP) 510
TURN-OUT- 72%

SOUTHAMPTON EAST
Elected: Reginald Burrows & Stanley Lowe PLP- NO CHANGE
Reginald Burrows (PLP) 508
Michael Darling (UBP) 263
Stanley Lowe (PLP) 509
Hubert Smith (UBP) 268
TURN-OUT- 76%

WARWICK WEST
Elected: Quinton Edness & Jack Sharpe UBP-NO CHANGE
Eugene Blakeney (PLP) 742
Quinton Edness (UBP) 751
Vernon Jones (PLP) 707
Jack Sharp (UBP) 779
TURN-OUT- 76.9%

WARWICK EAST
Elected: Marischal Astwood & Walter Brangman PLP- GAIN ONE SEAT
Marischal Astwood (UBP) 573
Walter Brangman (PLP) 606
Walter Byron (PLP) 557
Kirk Kitson (UBP) 568
TURN-OUT- 72%

PAGET WEST
Elected: W.H.C. Masters & David Wilkinson UBP-NO CHANGE
W.H.C. Masters (UBP) 582
Roland Simons (PLP) 173
David Wilkinson (UBP) 581
TURN-OUT- 69.7%

PAGET EAST
Elected: John Swan & De forest Trimingham UBP-NO CHANGE
Donald Jones (PLP) 73
John Swan (UBP) 813
Deforest Trimingham (UBP) 788
TURN-OUT 71.4%

PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL
Elected: Barbara Ball & Stanley Morton PLP-NO CHANGE
Barbara Ball (PLP) 582
Stanley Morton (PLP) 594
Russell Pearman (UBP) 309
Ward Young (UBP) 295
TURN-OUT 64.3%

PEMBROKE EAST
Elected: Ottiwell Simmons & Austin Thomas PLP- NO CHANGE
Terry Brannon (UBP) 291
Ottiwell Simmons (PLP) 807
Austin Thomas (PLP) 808
TURN-OUT 66.2%

PEMBROKE WEST
Elected: David Gibbons & James Pearman UBP-NO CHANGE
Wentworth Christopher (PLP) 451
David Gibbons (UBP) 773
James Pearman (UBP) 756
Dorothy Thompson (PLP) 413
TURN-OUT 70.2%

PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL
Elected: Clarence James & Cyril Rance UBP- NO CHANGE
Cecil Durham (PLP) 355
Clarence James (UBP) 712
Una Laurine Joel (PLP) 343
Cyril Rance (UBP) 712

TURN-OUT- 66.8%

DEVONSHIRE NORTH
Elected: Mrs. Browne-Evans & Frederick Wade PLP- NO CHANGE
Audrey Benevides (UBP) 266
Loise Browne-Evans (PLP) 964
Alma “Champ” Hunt (UBP) 291
Frederick Wade (PLP) 932
TURN-OUT- 70.4%

DEVONSHIRE SOUTH
Elected: John Barritt & Colin Benbow UBP-NO CHANGE
John Barritt (UBP) 858
Colin Benbow (UBP) 834
Richard Lynch (PLP) 266
Ann Pindar (PLP) 253
TURN-OUT- 74.6%

SMITH’S NORTH
Elected: Ernest DeCouto & Ernest Vesey UBP- NO CHANGE
St. Clair Blakeney (PLP) 225
Ernest DeCouto (UBP) 677
Ernest Vesey (UBP) 636
TURN-OUT- 74.6

SMITH’S SOUTH
Elected: L.P. Gutteridge & Jim Woolridge UBP- NO CHANGE
Caroldey Douglas (PLP) 202
L.P. Gutteridge (UBP) 548
Joyce Martin (PLP) 189
“Jim” Woolridge (UBP) 561
TURN-OUT- 73.5%

ST. GEORGE’S NORTH
Elected: Boo Meyer & Anita Smith UBP-NO CHANGE
Eugene “Boo” Meyer (UBP) 362
Anita Smith (UBP) 374
Ivan Smith (PLP) 289
Jennifer Smith (PLP) 319
TURN-OUT- 75.7%

ST. GEORGE’S SOUTH
Elected: Sidney Stallard & Lancelot Swan UBP-NO CHANGE
Ernest “Dickie” Drew (PLP) 276
Arthur Minors (PLP) 263
Sidney Stallard (UBP) 479
Lancelot Swan (UBP) 499
TURN-OUT- 79%