1980 Election

The election was held in December 1980 and saw the UBP win 22 seats to the PLP’s 18 seats. This was the fourth consecutive victory for the UBP.

SANDY’S NORTH
Registered Voters- 1,844
Elected: Eugene Cox & Lionel Simmons PLP WIN
Results: Eugene Cox PLP 856
Christopher Astwood UBP 647
Lionel Simmons PLP 809
Collington Perinchief UBP 615
TURN-OUT: 1,478 80%

SANDYS SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,883
Elected: Walter Lister & Walter Roberts PLP WIN
Results: Paul Leseur UBP 599
Walter Lister PLP 873
Walter Roberts PLP 892
Colin Pearman UBP 599
TURN-OUT: 1,490 79%

SOUTHAMPTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,268
Elected: Ralph Marshall & Harry Viera UBP WIN
Results: LaVerne Chapman PLP 314
Ralph Marshall UBP 709
Robert Wilson PLP 317
Harry Viera UBP 698
TURN-OUT: 1,031 81%

SOUTHAMPTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,315
Elected: Reginald Burrows & Stanley Lowe PLP WIN
Results: Reginald Burrows PLP 677
Stanley Lowe PLP 671
Michael Darling UBP 362
Marshall Stoneham UBP 324
TURN-OUT: 1,046 80%

WARWICK WEST
Registered Voters-2,086
Elected: Eugene Blakeney & Sir John Sharpe
Results: Eugene Blakeney PLP 868
Sir John Sharpe UBP 871
Quinton Edness UBP 861
David Allen PLP 805
TURN-OUT: 1,789 86%

WARWICK EAST
Registered Voters-1,973
Elected: Walter Brangman & Lloyd James PLP WIN
Results: Marischal Astwood UBP 722
Walter Brangman PLP 865
Lloyd James PLP 856
Kirkland Kitson UBP 698
Naurice Bean IND 16
TURN-OUT: 1,593 81%

PAGET WEST
Registered Voters-1,198
Elected: Dr. Vincent Bridgewater & David Wilkinson UBP WIN
Results: Dr. Vincent Bridgewater UBP 720
George Byron PLP 263
Dorothy Thompson PLP 249
David Wilkinson UBP 730
TURN-OUT: 991 83%

PAGET EAST
Registered Voters-1,182
Elected: Dr. John Stubbs & John Swan UBP WIN
Results: Aurelia Burch PLP 85
Mary Hayward PLP 75
Dr. John Stubbs UBP 907
Sir John Swan UBP 903
TURN-OUT: 996 84%

PEMBROKE WEST
Registered Voters-1,810
Elected: David Gibbons & William McPhee UBP WIN
Results: David Gibbons UBP 1,006
William McPhee UBP 1013
Julian Hall PLP 515
Roger Russell PLP 503
TURN-OUT: 1,540 85%

PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,822
Elected: Ann Cartwright-Decouto & Dr. Clarence James UBP WIM
Results: Dale Butler PLP 583
Ann Cartwright-Decouto UBP 831
Dr. Clarence James UBP 844
Charles Jeffers PLP 577
TURN-OUT: 1,425 78%

PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,957
Elected: Dr. Barbara Ball & Stanley Morton PLP WIN
Results: Dr. Barbara Ball PLP 731
Robert Barritt UBP 585
Lawson Mapp UBP 573
Stanley Morton PLP 741
TURN-OUT: 1,332 68%

PEMBROKE EAST
Registered Voters-1,571
Elected: Ottiwell Simmons & Austin Thomas PLP WIN
Results: Doris Goodman UBP 332
Ottiwell Simmons PLP 906
Michael Ebbin IND 16
Anne Staskow UBP 331
Austin Thomas PLP 913
TURN-OUT: 1,263 72%

DEVONSHIRE NORTH
Registered Voters-2,047
Elected: Lois Browne-Evans & Freddie Wade PLP WIN
Lois Browne-Evans PLP 1,079
Colin Benbow UBP 327
P.M. Foggo UBP 344
Freddie Wade PLP 1,047
TURN-OUT: 1,437 70%

DEVONSHIRE SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,962
Elected: William Cox & John Barritt Sr. UBP WIN
Results: John Barritt Sr. UBP 1,097
William Cox UBP 1,085
Lovette Brangman PLP 461
Richard Lynch PLP 463
TURN-OUT: 1,558 79%

SMITH’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,198
Elected: Ernest DeCouto & Ernest Vesey UBP WIN
Results: Charles Bean PLP 247
Ernest DeCouto UBP 741
Elbridge B. Simmons PLP 230
Ernest Vesey UBP 734
TURN-OUT: 987 82%

SMITH’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,219
Elected: Anthony Correia & C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP WIN
Results: Anthony Correia UBP 673
Joyce Martin PLP 291
C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP 712
Carlton Smith PLP 321
TURN-OUT: 1,003 82%

HAMILTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,109
Elected: Arthur Hodgson & Calvin Smith PLP WIN
Paul De La Chevotiere UBP 406
Arthur Hodgson PLP 487
Michael King UBP 410
Calvin Smith PLP 473
TURN-OUT: 903 81%

HAMILTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,081
Elected: Gilbert Darrell & Haskins Davis
Results: Gilbert Darrell PLP 494
Haskins Davis UBP 476
Delano Ingham PLP 451
Clarence Parfitt UBP 428
TURN-OUT: 921 85%

ST. GEORGE’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,288
Elected: Gladwin Hall & Henry Hayward UBP WIN
Results: Gladwin Hall UBP 571
Henry Hayward UBP 546
Ernest Drew PLP 486
Jennifer Smith PLP 459
TURN-OUT: 1,043 81%

ST. GEORGE’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,168
Elected: Sidney Stallard & Lancelot Swan UBP WIN
Results: Sidney Stallard UBP 624
Lancelot Swan UBP 638
Albari Assalaam IND 10
Neville Darrell PLP 272
Llewellyn Fox PLP 247
TURN-OUT: 910 78%