1985 Election

The election was held in October 1985 and saw the UBP win their sixth consecutive victory with 31 seats, to the PLP 7 seats and the NLP 2 seats.

SANDY’S NORTH
Registered Voters- 1,795
Elected: Ed Bailey & Colin Pearman UBP WIN
Results: Ed Bailey UBP 581
Paula Cox PLP 497
Colin Pearman UBP 572
Ira Phillip PLP 346
Lionel Simmons NLP 474
TURN-OUT: 1,306 73%

SANDYS SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,813
Elected: Walter Lister & Walter Roberts PLP WIN
Results: John Harvey UBP 489
Walter Lister PLP 737
Walter Roberts PLP 730
Lawrence Scott UBP 486
Rose Evans NLP 84
TURN-OUT: 1,268 70%

SOUTHAMPTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,468
Elected: Ralph Marshall & Harry Viera UBP WIN
Results: Ralph Marshall UBP
Harry Viera UBP
*Candidates returned unopposed

SOUTHAMPTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,285
Elected: Reginald Burrows & Stanley Lowe PLP WIN
Results: Reginald Burrows PLP 489
Stanley Lowe PLP 472
Reg Minors UBP 294
Rex Darrell UBP 276
TURN-OUT: 783 66%

WARWICK WEST
Registered Voters-2,046
Elected: Quinton Edness & Sir John Sharpe UBP WIN
Results: David Allen PLP 590
Quinton Edness UBP 1,034
Alex Scott PLP 553
Sir John Sharpe UBP 1,016
TURN-OUT: 1,625 76%

WARWICK EAST
Registered Voters-1,852
Elected: Gerald Simons & Irving Pearman UBP WIN
Results: Walter Brangman NLP 572
George Byron PLP 245
Irving Pearman UBP 764
Gerald Simons UBP 623
Charles Bean PLP 324
TURN-OUT: 1,395 75%

PAGET WEST
Registered Voters-1,088
Elected: Harry Soares & David Wilkinson UBP WIN
Results: Roosevelt Hall PLP 124
Harry Soares UBP 636
David Wilkinson UBP 614
TURN-OUT: 751 69%

PAGET EAST
Registered Voters-1,077
Elected: John Stubbs & John Swan UBP WIN
Results: Aurelia Burch PLP 60
John Stubbs UBP 728
John Swan UBP 720
TURN-OUT: 809 75%

PEMBROKE WEST
Registered Voters-1,703
Elected: David Dyer & Clarence Terceira UBP WIN
Results: David Dyer UBP 964
Mary Hayward PLP 255
Clarence Terceira UBP 854
TURN-OUT: 1,179 69%

PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,473
Elected: Ann Cartwright-Decouto & Clarence James UBP WIN
Results: Cheryl Pooley PLP 366
Ann Cartwright-Decouto UBP 677
Clarence James UBP 682
TURN-OUT: 1,029 70%

PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,555
Elected: Robert Barritt & Lawson Mapp UBP
Results: Barbara Ball PLP 329
Robert Barritt UBP 487
Lawson Mapp UBP 450
Charles Jeffers NLP 195
Stanley Morton PLP 364
TURN-OUT: 973 62%

PEMBROKE EAST
Registered Voters-1,450
Elected: Ottiwell Simmons & Austin Thomas
Results: Leslie Holder UBP 229
Ottiwell Simmons PLP 516
Austin Thomas NLP 351
Roosevelt Brown PLP 334
Michael Williams UBP 210
TURN-OUT: 892 62%

DEVONSHIRE NORTH
Registered Voters-1,763
Elected: Lois Browne-Evans & Freddie Wade PLP WIN
Lois Browne-Evans PLP 688
Walter Cross UBP 357
Colin Benbow UBP 346
Freddie Wade PLP 660
TURN-OUT: 1,074 61%

DEVONSHIRE SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,878
Elected: John Barritt Sr. & William Cox UBP WIN
Results: John Barritt Sr. UBP 946
William Cox UBP 900
Richard Lynch PLP 309
TURN-OUT: 1,259 67%

SMITH’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,226
Elected: Ernest DeCouto & Ernest Vesey UBP WIN
Results: Archibald Brangman PLP 132
Ernest DeCouto UBP 733
Ernest Vesey UBP 697
TURN-OUT: 877 72%

SMITH’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,253
Elected: Anthony Correia & C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP WIN
Results: Anthony Correia UBP 534
Graeme Outerbridge NLP 291
C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP 632
TURN-OUT: 830 66%

HAMILTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,089
Elected: Maxwell Burgess & George Thomas UBP WIN
Maxwell Burgess UBP 463
Eugene Blakeney PLP 332
Gerald Daniels PLP 287
George Thomas UBP 420
TURN-OUT: 765 70%

HAMILTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,125
Elected: Gilbert Darrell & Haskins Davis
Results: Gilbert Darrell NLP 404
Haskins Davis UBP 459
Francis Furbert UBP 391
E.A.W. Maybury PLP 118
TURN-OUT: 858 76%

ST. GEORGE’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,276
Elected: Doc Hall & Phillip Smith UBP WIN
Results: Albari Assalaam IND 5
Doc Hall UBP 477
John Rankin NLP 115
Phillip Smith UBP 479
Louis Ming PLP 332
Jennifer Smith PLP 412
TURN-OUT: 948 74%

ST. GEORGE’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,125
Elected: Sidney Stallard & Grace Bell UBP WIN
Results: Vernon Burgess PLP 173
Sidney Stallard UBP 569
Grace Bell UBP 579
Calvin Wales PLP 156
TURN-OUT: 806 72%