1989 Election

The election was held in February 1989 and saw the UBP win their seventh consecutive victory with 23 seats. The PLP won 15 seats, the NLP 1 seat, and an Independent won 1 seat.

Stuart Hayward’s victory in Pembroke West Central is the only time a seat has been won by an Independent candidate. The one seat won by the NLP was the second time they won a seat during a General Election – and the last.

SANDY’S NORTH
Registered Voters- 1,883
Elected: Eugene Cox & Dennis Lister PLP WIN
Results: Eugene Cox PLP 768
Ed Bailey UBP 547
Dennis Lister PLP 683
Colin Pearman UBP 526
Lionel Simmons NLP 259
TURN-OUT: 1,441 77%

SANDYS SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,898
Elected: Walter Lister & Walter Roberts PLP WIN
Results: John Harvey UBP 411
Walter Lister PLP 955
Walter Roberts PLP 949
Roseclair Evans NLP 68
L. Scott UBP 428
TURN-OUT: 1,435 76%

SOUTHAMPTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,406
Elected: Ralph Marshall & Harry Viera UBP WIN
Results: M. Scott PLP 399
R. Whitecross NLP 202
Ralph Marshall UBP 632
Harry Viera UBP 648
TURN-OUT: 1,065 76%

SOUTHAMPTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,364
Elected: Reginald Burrows & Stanley Lowe PLP WIN
Results: Reginald Burrows PLP 599
Stanley Lowe PLP 570
Linda Milligan-Whyte UBP 270
Anthony Santucci NLP 147
TURN-OUT: 1,063 78%

WARWICK WEST
Registered Voters-2,072
Elected: Quinton Edness & Sir John Sharpe UBP WIN
Results: George Scott PLP 618
Sir John Sharpe UBP 853
D. Lightbourne NLP 194
Quinton Edness UBP 818
Kathyann White PLP 623
TURN-OUT: 1,608 78%

WARWICK EAST
Registered Voters-2,084
Elected: Gerald Simons & Irving Pearman UBP WIN
Results: Walter Brangman NLP 569
Roosevelt Brown PLP 539
Barbara Ball PLP 439
Irving Pearman UBP 667
Gerald Simons UBP 671
TURN-OUT: 1,576 76%

PAGET WEST
Registered Voters-1,133
Elected: Harry Soares & David Wilkinson UBP WIN
Results: Mary Hayward PLP 228
Robert Lindo NLP 179
Harry Soares UBP 570
David Wilkinson UBP 502
TURN-OUT: 825 73%

PAGET EAST
Registered Voters-1,156
Elected: John Stubbs & John Swan UBP WIN
Results: Aurelia Burch PLP 48
David Skinner IND 312
John Stubbs UBP 618
John Swan UBP 623
TURN-OUT: 897 78%

PEMBROKE WEST
Registered Voters-1,799
Elected: David Dyer & Clarence Terceira UBP WIN
Results: David Dyer UBP 889
Clarence Terceira UBP 834
C. Van Putten PLP 397
TURN-OUT: 1,236 69%

PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,619
Elected: Ann Cartwright-Decouto & Stuart Hayward
Results: C. Pooley Bibby PLP 453
Ann Cartwright-Decouto UBP 630
Clarence James UBP 479
Stuart Hayward IND 676
TURN-OUT: 1,247 77%

PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL
Registered Voters-1,615
Elected: David Allen & Stanley Morton PLP WIN
Results: David Allen PLP 557
Robert Barritt UBP 445
Raymond Davis IND 85
L. Brangman NLP 59
Lawson Mapp UBP 398
Stanley Morton PLP 538
TURN-OUT: 1,075 67%

PEMBROKE EAST
Registered Voters-1,569
Elected: Ottiwell Simmons & Nelson Bascome PLP WIN
Results: Austin Thomas NLP 321
Ottiwell Simmons PLP 583
Llewellyn Peniston UBP 166
Glenn Crockwell IND 71
Nelson Bascome PLP 655
Pamela Gordon UBP 173
TURN-OUT: 1,049 67%

DEVONSHIRE NORTH
Registered Voters-2,040
Elected: Lois Browne-Evans & Freddie Wade PLP WIN
Lois Browne-Evans PLP 913
Charles Marshall UBP 396
Walter Cross UBP 394
Freddie Wade PLP 898
TURN-OUT: 1,335 65%

DEVONSHIRE SOUTH
Registered Voters-2,013
Elected: David Saul & William Cox UBP WIN
Results: David Saul UBP 932
Kathleen Bell NLP 404
William Cox UBP 712
Colin Benbow IND 201
Richard Lynch PLP 372
TURN-OUT: 1,471 73%

SMITH’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,338
Elected: Ernest DeCouto & Leonard Gibbons UBP WIN
Results: Vernon Burgess PLP 193
Ernest DeCouto UBP 593
Leonard Gibbons UBP 562
Ernest Vesey NLP 491
TURN-OUT: 1,047 78%

SMITH’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,346
Elected: Anthony Correia & C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP WIN
Results: Anthony Correia UBP 499
Calvin Wales PLP 233
C.V. Jim Woolridge UBP 657
Graeme Outerbridge NLP 426
TURN-OUT: 1,032 77%

HAMILTON WEST
Registered Voters-1,120
Elected: Julian Hall & Eugene Blakeney PLP WIN
Maxwell Burgess UBP 419
Julian Hall PLP 447
Eugene Blakeney PLP 439
George Thomas UBP 427
TURN-OUT: 890 80%

HAMILTON EAST
Registered Voters-1,171
Elected: Gilbert Darrell & Haskins Davis
Results: Gilbert Darrell NLP 378
Haskins Davis UBP 351
Derrick Burgess PLP 284
Francis Furbert UBP 324
Trevor Woolridge PLP 332
TURN-OUT: 927 79%

ST. GEORGE’S NORTH
Registered Voters-1,279
Elected: Jennifer Smith & Phillip Smith
Results: Doc Hall UBP 379
Maureen Ware NLP 538
Phillip Smith UBP 421
Jennifer Smith PLP 650
TURN-OUT: 1,014 79%

ST. GEORGE’S SOUTH
Registered Voters-1,257
Elected: Sidney Stallard & Grace Bell UBP WIN
Results: Grace Bell UBP 522
Sidney Stallard UBP 530
C. Crockwell NLP 342
Michael Harvey IND 119
K. Burgess PLP 186
TURN-OUT: 927 74%