2012 Election Results

The 2012 General Election was held on December 17, 2012 and saw the One Bermuda Alliance win with 19 seats to the Progressive Labour Party’s 17.

The OBA also won the popular vote, having received 15,928 votes [52%] compared to 14,186 votes [46%] for the PLP, and 695 votes [2%] for 15 Independent candidates.

The winning OBA candidates and constituencies were: #1 Kenneth Bascome, #2 Nandi Davis,#4 Suzann Roberts-Holshouser, #7 Sylvan Richards, #8 Cole Simons, #9 Trevor Moniz, #10 Michael Dunkley, #11 Bob Richards, #12 Craig Cannonier, #14 Glen Smith, #19 Jeanne Atherden, #20 Susan Jackson, #22 Grant Gibbons, #23 Patricia Gordon-Pamplin, #25 Marc Pettingill, #27 R Wayne Scott, #28 Jeff Sousa, #30 Leah Scott, and #31 Shawn Crockwell.

The winning PLP candidates and constituencies were: #3 Lovitta Foggo, #5 Derrick Burgess, #6 Wayne Furbert, #13 Glenn Blakeney, #15 Walter Roban, #16 Michael Weeks, #17 Walton Brown, #18 David Burt, #21 Rolfe Commissiong, #24 Lawrence Scott, #26 Marc Bean, #29 Zane DeSilva, #32 Randy Horton, #33 Terry Lister, #34 Kim Wilson, #35 Dennis Lister and #36 Michael Scott.

A list of the old MPs and new MPs for each constituency follows below:

Constituency Old MP New MP
#1 St. George’s North Dame Jennifer Smith [PLP] Kenneth Bascome [OBA]
#2 St. George’s West Kim Swan [IND] Nandi Davis [OBA]
#3 St. David’s Lovitta Foggo [PLP] Lovitta Foggo [PLP]
#4 St. George’s South Donte Hunt [OBA] S. Roberts-Holshouser [OBA]
#5 Hamilton East Derrick Burgess [PLP] Derrick Burgess [PLP]
#6 Hamilton West Wayne Furbert [PLP] Wayne Furbert [PLP]
#7 Hamilton South Darius Tucker [PLP] Sylvan Richards [OBA]
#8 Smiths South Cole Simons [OBA] Cole Simons [OBA]
#9 Smiths West Trevor Moniz [OBA] Trevor Moniz [OBA]
#10 Smiths North Patrice Minors [PLP] Michael Dunkley [OBA]
#11 Devonshire East Bob Richards [OBA] Bob Richards [OBA]
#12 Devonshire South Central Craig Cannonier [OBA] Craig Cannonier [OBA]
#13 Devonshire North Central Glenn Blakeney [PLP] Glenn Blakeney [PLP]
#14 Devonshire North West Paula Cox [PLP] Glen Smith [OBA]
#15 Pembroke East Walter Roban [PLP] Walter Roban [PLP]
#16 Pembroke East Central Michael Weeks [PLP] Michael Weeks [PLP]
#17 Pembroke Central Wayne Perinchief [PLP] Walton Brown [PLP]
#18 Pembroke West Central Neletha Butterfield [PLP] David Burt [PLP]
#19 Pembroke West Shawn Crockwell [OBA] Jeanne Atherden [OBA]
#20 Pembroke South West Louise Jackson [OBA] Susan Jackson [OBA]
#21 Pembroke South East Ashfield DeVent [PLP] Rolfe Commissiong [PLP]
#22 Paget East Dr Grant Gibbons [OBA] Dr Grant Gibbons [OBA]
#23 Paget West Patricia Gordon Pamplin [OBA] Patricia Gordon Pamplin [OBA]
#24 Warwick South East Alex Scott [PLP] Lawrence Scott [PLP]
#25 Warwick North East Dale Butler [PLP] Marc Pettingill [OBA]
#26 Warwick South Central Marc Bean [PLP] Marc Bean [PLP]
#27 Warwick North Central Elvin James [PLP] R Wayne Scott [OBA]
#28 Warwick West Mark Pettingill [OBA] Jeff Sousa [OBA]
#29 Southampton East Stanley Lowe [PLP] Zane DeSilva [PLP]
#30 Southampton East Central Zane DeSilva [PLP] Leah Scott [OBA]
#31 Southampton West Central Charles Swan [IND] Shawn Crockwell [OBA]
#32 Southampton West Randolph Horton [PLP] Randolph Horton [PLP]
#33 Sandys South Terry Lister [PLP] Terry Lister [PLP]
#34 Sandys South Central Walter Lister [PLP] Kim Wilson [PLP]
#35 Sandys North Central Dennis Lister [PLP] Dennis Lister [PLP]
#36 Southampton West Michael Scott [PLP] Michael Scott [PLP]

-

Our live blog covering the 2012 Election is below